Start your HogPC in MAP Mode with Auto Launch Keystroke Macro

Playdoe9Playdoe9 Registered User
edited April 2014 in Hog 4 Tips and Tricks
Here are some instructions I whipped up to Start your HogPC in MAP Mode. Feel free to add any changes and I'll update it.
For HogPC without wings, Auto Boot into MAP mode with a Keystroke Macro.
1. Make sure your console is in Abc mode, (not map mode)
2. On the front panel, click [Record] and [Macro]
3. Click an open Palate on the Macro Window. This will start recording the macro.
4. Now hit the {Pause/Break} on the keyboard
5. Press and hold {Control} on the keyboard and click {F5} (or click on the [Macro] button) <-This will end the recording of the Macro
Now, we'll want to remove the extra time and accidentally extra steps we created in the Macro
6. Press and hold {O} on the keyboard, and press {F5} to open up the Macro Window
7. Make sure [Guard] is selected. Press and hold {O} on the keyboard, and click the Palate you just created in the Macro Window (probably Macro 1)
8. Under Num, Click on "1" (Recall View) and press {D} or [Delete]
9. Do the same for any other Steps that are not "Clear Commands" and "Key Press"
10. Also, you can change the wait time to 0.
11. Close that Window. Now try it by taking the Guard off and clicking the Macro. Verify that it changes the mode.
Next we will make the Macro launch at start-up.
1. Press {S} or [Setup]
2. Click Preferences on the bottom toolbar.
3. Click Misc on the left (you may have to scroll down
4. On the right side, it will say "StartUp Macros"
5. Type in "GK#" where the # is the Macro number you created, probably 1 with no quotes
6. Click apply and you are good to go.
Notes about Startup Macros.
To my knowledge, Startup Macros apply to all consoles on the show. So keep that in mind if you have any wings or Hog Hardware that you may not want in MAP Mode.

This is also a way to get into Map mode if your PC doesn't have that key on the keyboard. Just press a different key instead of {Pause}. After you record it, open up the macro and change the Command Data to Keyboard->Pause.

Lastly, Can we add this request as an option in Misc. Start in MAP mode, it would be great if it can be per console as well, so our remote PCs can start in MAP mode as well, while our consoles start in Abc.

Comments

  • ShrunkenNedShrunkenNed Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2014
    Awesome! Post of the year!

    +1 for request to put this in options and not have to do the Macro on every new show.
  • Playdoe9Playdoe9 Registered User
    edited April 2014
    A solution to having it simply work per console is under Settings on the Login Screen, under Run Nano mode, it could say start in Map Mode.
  • kmontagnekmontagne Registered User
    edited April 2014
    Ben thanks for the great post. I will start using your steps right away.

    Kevin Montagne
    kevin (at) litkam (dot) com
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited April 2014
    I have logged a request of this.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited April 2014
    Another good "startup" macro I use is one that double-taps the rate button under the rate wheel so it is set to "None" to prevent any accidental bumps of the wheel.
    I've requested an option to set the state of the rate wheel on startup, but until that happens I just use the Macro and merge it into any new shows.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    Hello,

    In 2.4.0 we will now remember MAP mode.
  • Playdoe9Playdoe9 Registered User
    Awesome! Thanks Michael. Any chance that User Preferences like wheel Parameter wheel sensitivity will be per console? I need it normal on the console and slow on the tablet.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    I'm sorry but the wheel sensitivity has NOT been changed in the upcoming 2.4.0 release.
  • Playdoe9Playdoe9 Registered User
    Michael, is this in the works, has it been logged as a request?
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    Yes, this is logged (wheel sensitivity) but I do not have a time frame on when this work will be done.
  • lechic4dmxlechic4dmx Registered User
    hello friends I can help tell me how active the map mode , on a pc hog ,
  • sinclairsinclair Registered User, Hog Beta
    ctrl-Q
Sign In or Register to comment.