Macro writing

swolfswolf Registered User
edited March 2013 in Hog 4 Tips and Tricks
I've trying to learn a bit more about writing macros which give me short ways to change something during the running show! for example setting a fader to "solo" function.

i record a macro and before this i had open my fader settings to push only the "solo" function. just keep it short as possible...

so far so good. Set the macro timing and duration to 0 sec. record a cue to fire it up. the strange is, it doesn't work until i open the fader and it's options!

what am i doing wrong???

macros for changing timings and so are working fine!

Comments

  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited December 2012
    Sometimes 0s is to short and the next step is completed before the previous one is started.
  • swolfswolf Registered User
    edited December 2012
    so that means it will work when i set the time to for example 0,05 sec???
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited December 2012
    Yes you have to try and find minimum timing, I usually trying with 0,1S
  • Firewood1Firewood1 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    I wonder if it could be possible for the software to run keystroke macros without going through the process of opening the windows and showing the soft key presses. How lovely would it be if you played back your macros and the end result could be instantly achieved, without watching all the windows open in front of you.

    Food for thought for the future....
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2013
    Like the name of the macro says: KEYSTROKE Macro....
    I think this explains it all... You record button-presses, and the consoles plays back those button-presses, no matter if it is a hard or soft button...
    So 0 sec. won´t work in a lot of situations, also if you have to use double press or so there is a certain amount of time to recognize if it is a double press or the button is pressed twice

    Colin: it would be lovely... but as for soft buttons there is only the location (x/y parameters of touchscreen) stored, this will only work when you open the view...
    To have this be done I think you must convert the macro into a "process" itself, like an executable file... Cause it is just button-presses....
  • DDoehlerDDoehler Registered User
    edited February 2013
    Hey Marc,

    I'm pretty sure that I've already written Macros in which I've used Softbuttons. After recording I'm always editing the macro entrys and delete the cells which open the views... It always worked..., I think.

    I'll try later when I'm back at the venue.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2013
    hey Dominik,

    will give it a try as well... I´m not using macros that often ;)
Sign In or Register to comment.