problems connecting DP 8000

bnjiebnjie Registered User
I have made the 2K <-> 8K swap, now i want to use it :p
But it keeps saying its idle, i have a hog 3 and i have tried kinda everything, i have read about to do. My 2K works flawless, the 8k i can see in the console but says idle.
Any tips of what could do the trick for me.

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    What software version are you running?
  • bnjiebnjie Registered User
    edited August 2011
    i am running V 3.1.9 ( b 2946)
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited August 2011
    Ah, what system are you running? Full Boar? Remember if you are running a Full Boar or Hog3PC then the internal DP8000 on the Full Boar / Hog3PC is set to net num 1 which means any external DP8000s set to net num 1 on the network will come up idle because the internal DP is already occupying that net number as active. Try setting you DP8000 to net num 2 and patching to it there.
  • bnjiebnjie Registered User
    edited August 2011
    I am running on a Hog 3, but i can still give it a go on setting to net sum 2.
  • bnjiebnjie Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Did not work setting to net sum 2, what to do.
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    Silly question, but have you patched any fixtures to the DP?
  • bnjiebnjie Registered User
    edited August 2011
    Not a silly question, i thought the patching of fixtures was don in the console. So maybe its just me that is stupid.
  • GordoGordo Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2011
    Try and patch a fixture
    When the Patch window pops up after pressing "@", make sure that you select DP8000 (with corresponding Net number) from the drop down menu in the Top left of the window
Sign In or Register to comment.