DP-2000/DP-8000 Vs NSP

francoisvdm2000francoisvdm2000 Registered User
Hello,

I should like to know how the DP work's with the Hog3? If it's in Art-Net or other protocol?
If it's in Art-Net, the NSP, from MA lighting, can work?

Thabk's a lot.

Comments

  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2009
    No, the protocol between Hog and DP is Hog-Net.

    Hope this help.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Judging by your number of posts, you are new here. Welcome to the forums. May I ask why you would want to use an NSP with the Hog 3..? DPs should be avalible to hire if you are hiring a Hog 3. Maybe you can tell us your location and I'm sure I can find a distributor near you who can help.

    Regards,
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2009
    And I think that NSP use MA-Net.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    It does, from what I can remember from the MA training. That is how they limit it to 64 universes.
  • schnerchischnerchi Registered User
    edited March 2009
    yes... and no :-)

    the NSP can be set to ARTNET Mode and thus function as a 4-out (or in) Artnet node...
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Something between DP2000 and DP8OOO.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    The MA-Net stuff is much closer to ArtNet than the HogNet......this is most probably why their new MA-2 line is limited to 256 universes...aka a full ArtNet.
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Yes but how many channels on 256 Universes? MA had 8 universes but is limited to 4096 Channels, after you have to buy NSP(s).
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Either way, MA series 1 AND 2 are still limited. Hogs are virtually unlimited. I know MA use alot of different protocals including Art-Net.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    It is the same for MA-2...the original MA only goes up to 64 universes with NSPs...the MA-2s go up to 256 with NSPs or direct ArtNet....and they both can only handle 1 ArtNet per system.

    H3 has no limit to DMX universes and can run multiple ArtNets simultaneously. The H3 limit is the # of fixtures you can have in a show....8192.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    I know this, thanks Marty. What I mean is MA can use protocals other than MA-Net and Art-Net. ETC net 2 is supported from what I can remember.

    Lets say I have 8192 fixtures in my showfile, (The maximum). Each one takes 20 DMX channels. This should be exactly 320 universes, so the Hog can still run more than the MA2 even with the MA-2s new limit. I suppose what I am trying to say is that despite both systems have a limit, a limit of fixture # is better than a universe limit.

    Slightly Off Topic I know.. :)
  • samuraidsamuraid Registered User
    edited April 2009
    I'd love to see someone with 20 DP8000's in a rack to run that many universes. :p

    Better yet, it would be awfully funny to see an equivalent rack of MA NSPs...well, at least up to 256 universes. That's almost two 48U racks of gear right there. FOH would pretty much become a datacenter.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    The data would usually be run from the same location as the dimmers when you are using that many DPs. The olympics in 2006 was the largest Hog show of its time with 4 Hog 3s and over 20 DP2ks. Your lucky enough that the head programmer for the event comes on here regularly, maybe he will pop his head in.

    Also watch the "switching from Hog 2 - Hog O/S" podcast. It clearly shows a good few DPs lined up and going in the HES office.

    Now that the DP8k is out, you can get 16 universes with the expander which only takes up the space of 2 of the predeccessor.. the DP2k.

    Regards,
  • movingcolmovingcol Registered User
    edited August 2009
    hello everybody:
    i need your help , my DP 2000 never reach the 'running state' on hog's left screen , there is always a ' offline state', ive changed the utp wire, and nothing changed its state, also i tried to open the DP and inside the board and the active/pasive elements looks well nothing its burned o something like that.
    please somebody help me what's wrong with mi DP2000?
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited August 2009
    Hi Felipe,

    Ensure your network settings are correct. I find it easiest to let the conole give IPs to the DPs. Also try putting a switch inbetween with 2 patch cables rather than a crossover cable.

    Best Regards,
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited August 2009
    Hi,
    can you see what net number your DP is on the
    console?
    Does the DP have the the corresponding net number?

    If you unplug the dp from the mains and
    replug the dp while holding down the two
    control buttons on the front face this will force the
    DP to load software and show.

    hope these suggestions help
    C
  • movingcolmovingcol Registered User
    edited August 2009
    thank you so much friends, but i got another question, does anybody know which is the pupose of the dip switch inside the DP??
    cause i retired the metal cover to see inside and i found a dip switch of 4 options on the cpu board
    thnks
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited August 2009
    The DIP switches on the DP2000 CPU board are for factory testing only and should not be changed in the field.
  • movingcolmovingcol Registered User
    edited August 2009
    all right
    but please could anybody give me a tutorial to configure the console and the dp (for dummies please) cause i cant obtain its running state yet
    please
    god bless you all
Sign In or Register to comment.