Touchscreen problem

Ilya PiotrovksyIlya Piotrovksy Registered User
I got a strange problem with my touchscreens after update to v3. I have updated two desks and my touchscreen become just a monitors. And buttons under screens doesn't work too.

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited December 2008
    Occasionally I have seen where the drivers didn't load properly. Reload from the ISO and things should be good.
  • Ilya PiotrovksyIlya Piotrovksy Registered User
    edited December 2008
    So, shoud I reload all software or can i reload only touchscreen drivers?
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited December 2008
    Personnaly I would do the whole .ISO. (there was no pun intended with "whole".. asin wholehog :D). Anyway, if you have had problems with the touchscreens, you may have other problems that you havnt discovered. If, after this reinstall, the problem persists contact HES support.
  • edited December 2008
    As noted on the download page and release notes, you must install 3.0 using a full ISO. Hold down enter when you power on the console and choose the option for a full install
  • Ilya PiotrovksyIlya Piotrovksy Registered User
    edited December 2008
    Hm... will try with enter key. Tnx alot
  • spainpatspainpat Registered User
    edited December 2008
    Hold down the Pig Key not the Enter Key...
  • edited December 2008
    You can hold Pig, Open, and/or Enter to get the boot menu. They all do the same thing.
  • spainpatspainpat Registered User
    edited December 2008
    Hmmmm...that I didnt know...I tried the enter key and had no luck...but who knows...I was prob. doing something wrong...haha
  • aranajoseluisaranajoseluis Registered User
    edited December 2008
    yes!!
    select full install, with pig, or any key.tutn on the thesk and press the key.
    when is not installed in this mode, you have problems with touchscrenns and buttons in touchscreens.
  • d.pendletond.pendleton Registered User
    edited December 2008
    I had a similar issue after going to v3 using the full install iso - but re-re-installing seemed to resolve the issue.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2009
    All,

    With version 3.0 you MUST perform a FULL install via the iso. Some customers are doing an upgrade via an ISO image and this will result in the touch screens not working. Version 3.0 contains an updated driver that only gets installed with a FULL install.

    Also please remember that a Full install will format the hard drive and erase all files currently on the drive. We try to minimize the times that we require a full install, but please understand it is important to the enhancements in version 3.0

    thanks for your understanding,
Sign In or Register to comment.