"The memory could not read" on iPC Hog2

ZgrandZgrand Registered User
Hello,
I have a problem with my iPC Hog2.
Often, this message windows appears :

WholeHog II (1): tnt_pc_v3.exe - Application error

The instruction at "0x004a4f11" referenced memory at "0x.......".
The memory could not read.

I must restart the iPC.

I reinstall all the system with the lastest version, but it's the same problem.
Often, the proble moccurs when I patch a fixture.

Best regards.
Zgrand

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2008
    Zgrand,

    The error you are receiving is due to a fault in the Hog 2PC software. Maybe the problem is due to your show file or libraries. Are you starting a new blank show or are you starting with a library disk?
  • ZgrandZgrand Registered User
    edited January 2008
    Brad,
    The bug is known ?
    But I don't have the problem in my personal computer and the Hog2 software.
    I create my patch with Hog2 PC in my computer and after I load this show in my iPC, and when I modify the patch in iPC, the problem occurs, but not systematically.
    Best regards.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2008
    This is not a known problem, but it is a curious one....
  • jabadgerjabadger Registered User
    edited January 2008
    If this is getting you down and is becoming increasingly problematic on your show, you could always do a purge, which usually fixes those odd Hog2 show problems.

    Make a new show and add and number fixtures in your show exactly like the old problem show and then merge in all of your patch, palettes and data.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited January 2008
    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=2411

    Same error a long time ago,never could reproduce it but multiple keystrokes possibly involved.
    as per post above try merge into a new show file.

    C
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2008
    Please remember that if you merge in your show the follow items are not merged and will need to be manually reset:
    Edit Fixtures window
    Control Panel and Input Panel

    This is a good suggestion and worth a try with your show file.
Sign In or Register to comment.