Pausing effects

AndyPAndyP Registered User
I'm not sure if this is already possible, so if it is please enlighten me!
I'd like to be able to pause effects that are running in a cuelist. Eg. Q1 makes all movers do a circle effect, Q2 pauses all fixtures, Q3 continues the effect.

I realise you could just record a position into Q2 that is somewhere in the path of the effect but this will mean the fixtures will jump (or fade depending on fade time) to that position when the Q is triggered and not just stop where they are. Equally if it was a colour effect or an iris effect you wouldn't know where in the cycle the effect will be in order to record a hard value for this.

Hope this makes sense!

Andy

Comments

  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited December 2007
    record effect speed to 0 in cue 2, and select your fadetime to mach how fast you want it to come to a stop.
  • AndyPAndyP Registered User
    edited December 2007
    of course! Why didn't I think of that! Many thanks.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited December 2007
    ahelgor wrote:
    record effect speed to 0 in cue 2, and select your fadetime to mach how fast you want it to come to a stop.
    Unfortunately, this isn't possible (and is requested) min time for FX is 0.1 and putting value 0 to rate in FX editor results 960.
  • ahelgorahelgor Registered User
    edited December 2007
    ahh, had forgotten that.. but i use this all the time.. in 98% of the times i want to stop an effect, it is only for a little moment.. maybe longest for a verse, etc.. so it's usually not a problem if it doesn't stop completely.. BTW, type in 0.01.. it shows 0, but its actually not.. it get rounded.. but it's much slower than 0.1(i'm guessing it is 0.01, and is 10 times slower than 0.1;))..at 0.01 it moves/fades/etc so slow it's usually not a problem..

    -if i where to stop an effect for a long time, it's another story though.. then it would be noticeable over time.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited December 2007
    Thanks for the tips... I'll check that 0.01. Sometime ago I had problems when I was trying to do a chase of circle stopping and starting, but I'll give it a try.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited December 2007
    I tried to pause/freeze the FX and I remembered correct there's a few bugs in it...so it's not possible, the way it should. But, both Tom and Brad have logged those bugs and I think this will be fixed. I hope quite soon.

    But once again testing raised another problem... I tried to figure a way how to freeze things and first thing that came to my mind was Touch, but pretty soon I noticed it doesn't work that way...
    So, I have also a request for a button or syntax to take a snapshot of output.
  • GOGOGOGO Registered User
    edited December 2007
    sami,

    LIVE TOUCH

    should help you....


    regards,

    robert gurk
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited December 2007
    Robert,

    Unfortunately it doesn't help... Live is just a button for selection and the problem is how the Touch works. When you touch a fixture with FX the result is base value + the effect. The thing I want to get to programmer is the actual output, the numerical result of base value and FX. I hope you got the idea.
  • QueerdooQueerdoo Registered User
    edited December 2007
    srautane wrote:
    Robert,

    Unfortunately it doesn't help... Live is just a button for selection and the problem is how the Touch works. When you touch a fixture with FX the result is base value + the effect. The thing I want to get to programmer is the actual output, the numerical result of base value and FX. I hope you got the idea.

    At this point there is no way to do this...
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2008
    first of all happy new year to everyone.
    Why don't you guys try to hold down the choose button and spin the effect rate wheel to zero. that's something that actually freezes the effect leaving fixtures in the cuelist as they are (they don't go back to the base value). Give your cuelist a very low effect rate such as 25 in the optinon window. When you create your effect, in the effect engine, give your selection a very high rate, such as 400. Now this way you still have a good rate but you can spin it to O quite quickly. Want to get your effect little bit faster spin the encoder clockwise, want to pause the effect spin the encoder to zero.
    Well I actually don't know if that was what you were looking for but I would give it a try whatsoever.
    Marco:hogsign:
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited January 2008
    It would be nice if we could hold choose and use the rate wheel to adjust cue fx. This would be a great use of the spring loaded wheel. I allready use it to adjust the chase rate quite frequently and this would help make the Hog 3 stand out just a little more for those users who might feel a little threatned by the roadhog.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2008
    Yep Marco...but how about a chase... and this really should be fixed cause this is a bug. I'm not very pleased with current workarounds.

    And I like Lee's idea.
  • AndyPAndyP Registered User
    edited January 2008
    Marco,

    Thanks for that workaound but the trouble is if you're running the same show for a couple of months just using a cuelist and you need it to be operated by several different operators then this adds a complication and means that it's no longer 'just pressing go'. It would be nice to be able to record the stop into a cue. Also if you need it to happen at the same time as another cue you need three hands!

    I guess we need an update to allow this to happen! ;)

    Andy
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2008
    I see what you're saying Andy.
    Then the only way you have to achieve this is recording a cue right in the middle to get rid of your effect and another one to restore it as someoneelse has already mentioned above.
    The problem is that fixtures go back to their base value rather than freezing where they are in the effect cycle.
    That's why I thought that using the effect rate wheel could be a good idea, currently the only way to freeze fixtures where they are in the effect cycle.
    Marco:hogsign:
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2008
    It would be nice to hear some comments from developers also. What is the current situation? Also one thing I was trying to figure out was, that is it possible to pause/freeze an effect by using another list?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2008
    ahelgor wrote:
    BTW, type in 0.01.. it shows 0, but its actually not.. it get rounded.. but it's much slower than 0.1(i'm guessing it is 0.01, and is 10 times slower than 0.1;))..at 0.01 it moves/fades/etc so slow it's usually not a problem..

    Don't forget you can always go to "Show Pips" mode to see higher resolution in FX.
Sign In or Register to comment.