Desk Channels to non dim option

hercthxhercthx Registered User
I would love to see an option to temporarly set a desk channel to non dim, without having to change type and repatch. Any word on this option comming at some point? The main issue is that when ever i change fixture type and repatch, it refreshes the showfile, causing entire show state to "bump" or flicker, making for some very nervouse gaffers!
I work on a T.V. set and as we do a lot of turnarounds, the lights get changed contantly on the fly, and with no time to spare, non dim fixtures contantly get pluged into dim channels, and since 99% of the set is controled thru my hog, everytime i change a fixture the whole place starts blinking, leaving me with a very noise radio in my ear. I do give everyone the heads up, but still, ther is always that one guy worried that the whole set will go dark.
my other option so far has been to just track the channel numbers that have non dim fixtures on them and lock their intensities out
you see I also do run a lot of flicker and dimming effects as this is a sci-fi show. I constantly worry about blowing non dim fixtures, so an option to do a temp change like a button in the edit fixture window that says, "set to nondim" would be great. I seem to remember hog II having that option.
anyways thanks for the read, I hope to see this one day.

Comments

  • sandersander Registered User
    edited February 2010
    you could change the default path into 'start' or 'end' in the edit fixtures-window and not using the intensity-wheel, but only @0 and @full. but still you have to have programmed all the fixtures @full or @0 in your cues...
    it's only a workaround, but it can avoid the noise in your ear.
    +1 for the nondim option!

    hope it helps,
    san
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2010
    sander;45220 said:
    you could change the default path into 'start' or 'end' in the edit fixtures-window and not using the intensity-wheel, but only @0 and @full. but still you have to have programmed all the fixtures @full or @0 in your cues...
    it's only a workaround, but it can avoid the noise in your ear.
    +1 for the nondim option!

    hope it helps,
    san
    I would do that but i run alot of flicker effects where i use custom effects as well as ramping the faders up and down and the path does not override faders. i just need to make the chosen channel act as non dim with out the time and flicker parade that entailes with a change fixture routine. and then be able to restore chanel back to dim once we have the shot.
  • WHoogWHoog Registered User
    edited May 2010
    I vote for it too.

    I work in an theatre and our swefog Hazer is plugged into dimmers everywhere.
    It would be fine to set a deskchannel to Non-Dim.
    Fantastic Idea
  • Woodj32177Woodj32177 Registered User
    edited May 2010
    Note,
    Changing the profile on the dimmer to non-dim is not the same as using a "real" non dim.
    Even at full, dimmers clip the AC waveform.
    This can and will cause damage to things like Moving lights and Hazers...
    Pretty much anything with a power supply can be damaged by running on a dimmer.
    Even when set to full.


    Josh
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2010
    I second Joshua

    I work in a theater and we use relays/relay modules in a dimmer for nondim stuff.
  • WHoogWHoog Registered User
    edited May 2010
    It is true but i am told that when you use sine-wave dimming this wouldn't be a problem.

    Besides if its good or bad to do i would like to see a function like this in the future
Sign In or Register to comment.