DP 8000 Databaseload faild

Rutger HarmsenRutger Harmsen Registered User
DP 8000 Databaseload faild

One of my DP8000 has a problem.

The DP8000 don’t starts up, he’s not getting true the start up screen.

I started up a Hog3 running V3.1.3, and connected the DP8000
I Forced the software in the DP8000

The DP8000 loaded the software and starts up
The controlpanel shows V3.1.3

When I try to get the DP8000 in the show (IP addresses in the same range) the DP800 shows: databaseload faild.

Is there a way to get this working again?

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2010
    When you say you are trying to get the DP in the show do you mean patching to it or giving it a custom IP Adress?

    Try this:
    Set your Hog 3 to be a DHCP Server, enable Use default IP Setting and Enable DHCP and Boot Server.
    Set your DP8K to obtain an IP, you do this on the 8K's menu
  • Rutger HarmsenRutger Harmsen Registered User
    edited January 2010
    To check my network I installed 2 DP2000

    Hag3 IP 172.31.0.1 (use defult IP settings, Enable Boot Server only)

    Wagner switch

    DP2000 net# 1 IP 172.31.0.2
    DP2000 net # 2 IP 172.31.0.3
    DP8000 net # 3 IP 172.31.0.4


    The DP2000 are running and in the show
    The DP8000 is scanning the network while the IP settings wore not in the same range, however, when it is in the same range its get real slow, and it gives the error Databaseload faild
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2010
    Ruther

    It sounds like the 8K is got a bad file.
    Try this:
    -Set your Hog 3 to Default IP and Enable DHCP and Boot Server
    -Set your DP8K to Obtain an IP
    -Pull power to the DP8K
    -Re-apply power and hold down the middle and right button, this will force a network boot on the DP8K.

    Once this is done the 8k will revert back to default setting (netnum 1 and port 6600)
  • Rutger HarmsenRutger Harmsen Registered User
    edited January 2010
    I think I did not set the Console Network to DHCP, only the Fixture Network on the DP8K.

    After trying several times, the DP8K works!

    Thank
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited January 2010
    Glad you got it working.
    Let us know if you have any more problems.
Sign In or Register to comment.