IPC Hardware upgrade

chadlchadl Registered User
I read in a post here a while ago about a hardware upgrade you can purchase for the IPC. Is this is real thing? And if so, does anyone have any information on this? I can not find any more info on the HighEnd site.

Thanks

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2010
    Chad,

    There is no "upgrade kit" for Hog iPC. We do have a parts "kit" that is a replacement motherboard and supporting elements (hard drive, RAM, SMPTE card) that is often used when a motherboard fails. The replacement kit uses the same motherboard as the Road Hog and thus requires updates of RAM, drive, and more. This is by no means an "upgrade kit" and should not be seen as such.

    Really there should be no reason to "upgrade" your Hog iPC console's hardware. All existing motherboards are fully supported by all software releases. Only if your original motherboard fails, do we suggest using this kit, and then only after talking with our support team to determine if this action is necessary. FYI the "replacement motherboard kit" is part number 80430126.

    Again I urge you to talk with our support team before making a drastic decision such as changing the motherboard and related parts. You can reach them at support@flyingpig.com or 800-890-8989.
  • chadlchadl Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Thanks Brad,

    Like I said I read about it somewhere in the forums and was curious. Thanks for the reply.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2010
    Brad,

    sorry to say, but that is not fully true.
    Since V3.0.5 I have problems (like posted several times and also checked with Robbie) with loosing DMX for some frames.
    It seems that only some of the first revision motherboards have these problems.
    I´m not the only one with that problem (some consoles in Austria), and the only solution was to exchange the motherboard or use an external DP2k or DP8k.

    You can also send me an email marc@licht-pixel.de and I can get you some more detailed informations.

    Regars

    Marc
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2010
    Hi Marc,

    In the case you describe, the kit would be considered a replacement for a problem and not an upgrade. This is what I was referring to. I am sorry you have had difficulty and I will ensure that our support team contacts you direct to help with any continuing problems.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2010
    Hi Brad,

    thats right...
    I was referring to the this:
    bradpepe wrote: »
    Chad,

    All existing motherboards are fully supported by all software releases.

    Which is, in my opinion, not working.
    It is not just my console which has had or have this problem, there are some console in Austria with the same problem.
    And when I go back to older software-versions or us an external DP everything works fine.
    I did send you a private message here with some more details.

    Regards

    Marc
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2010
    Thanks Marc,

    I better understand your situation and we are working with you to resolve as best we can.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited January 2010
    Hi,
    would be helpful to get a clear post regarding
    the IPC consoles/hardware and current software releases.
    Would save lots of time if this was made very clear.

    Thanks C
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited January 2010
    Thanks Brad

    i´m already in touch with Mitch.
    Will be in the warehouse on thursday, so I can try some tests.
    Keep you informed.

    Regards

    Marc
  • trussdesign.ittrussdesign.it Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Hi everybody, i have the same problem with my ipc. i've bought it last summer from a german company and it has the same problems of the other users. DMX pause and awful performances during the effects. I think that the problem concern the hardware component that is incompatible with the 3.04 and higher versions. Too many users notice the same problem in same time. Good work!

    alessio
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited January 2010
    As of right now, the issue relating dmx frame dropouts has only been deemed to effect certain first generation motherboard consoles (motherboard: ASUS P4P800-VM).
  • trussdesign.ittrussdesign.it Registered User
    edited January 2010
    Hi Chris.

    My motherboard type is : ASUS A7V400-MX

    Alessio
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Hey Chris,

    Last week I changed it to the replacement-board, HDD, etc...
    Took about 1,5 hours, but after installing a new system everything worked from the very beginning.
    Also boot-time is faster.

    Regards

    Marc
  • bas van der vlugtbas van der vlugt Registered User
    edited February 2010
    Hi Chris.

    I,m new on this forum.

    I have the same dmx drop-outs on my IPC my motherboard type is also: ASUS A7V400-MX.

    What can I do to solve this problem.

    Bas van der Vlugt.
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited February 2010
    So what motherboard, memory, processor was used in the IPC upgrade?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2010
    Our service department is currently installing Advantec AIM-562 motherboards in Hog iPC units that we receive and are deemed to need a motherboard replacement.

    I am still testing against the different motherboard models to try and figure out the dmx dropout problem.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Good to hear that you still try to figure out the problem.
    Looking forward to hear the results.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2010
    I was finally able to reproduce the dmx dropout problem in the test lab using an ASUS A7V400-MX motherboard. As mentioned by the users on this forum this problem seems to effect all USB output devices (single and superwidgets) attached to this model of iPC but does not effect attached DP2000 or DP8000 output.

    I apologize to everyone for the long wait on getting to the bottom of this issue. Thanks to everyone for your posts on helping us to get this straightened out.

    Stay tuned. I will report back in this forum on the procedures moving forward. We are currently regressing software versions to see when and if this was caused by recent Hog3PC application releases.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2010
    After further testing this issue is believed to be a software defect that started in v3.0.

    In our testing, iPCs built with Asus ASUS A7V400-MX motherboards have been show to suffer noticable DMX Output drop-outs when running software versions 3.0.0 and greater. This issue can be seen simply by hooking up a fixture, putting it in a position circle effect, and watching it glitch every 20s or so. This can also be seen in a typical dmx-ter by watching the break to break timing periodically jump to 500ms and sometimes greater.

    What we have discovered in our testing so far:
    1) Asus A7N8X-VM/400 motherboards are the only motherboards proven to exhibit this problem
    2) DMX dropouts are only occuring on Widgets and Superwidgets (DP8000 and DP2000 outputs are not effected)
    3) This problem goes away when you downgrade to v2.6.0 on the iPC

    I have logged software defect #13324 to track this issue and I am discussing it with our development team to determine the best way to resolve the problem on Hog iPCs suffering from this dmx drop out problem.

    If you are experiencing this problem on motherboards other than the A7N8X-VM/400 please let us know by posting in this forum.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Yes, started in 3.0. Thats what happend to me.

    I´m looking forward to read the results...
    I already changed my motherboard cause I had to use my console for several shows.
    Any ideas/thoughts about this issue? Cause there are also some users in Austria who changed their boards due to this defect.

    Thanks for your tests.
    I appreciate this a lot!!!
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited February 2010
    Darnit,
    That's my motherboard, and also deal with the stuttering, really noticable in my LED fixtures. Does if have to be the exact motherboard you guys list, or can I put another ASUS in? Do I have to modify anything, like the fan asmbly? Or can I buy an upgrade kit from HES.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    The best way is to buy the "upgrade"/exchange kit from HES, which is available from you local HES-Dealer
    There you will replace the motherboard, timecode-widget and HDD.
    After the "upgrade" you will have the same power like in a Roadhog (NOT Roadhog Fullboar), like SATA HDD, Dual-Core, 1GB RAM
    Booting will proceed faster and i think also a little more performance when switching windows etc...
    Changing just the motherboard might not work, cause the BIOS is set to work with iPC hardware, also the HDD-capacity must match certain specifications.

    Hope this helps.
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Why Do you have to change the time code widget as well?
    And how much does the kit cost?
    Chris do you think that the issue might be sorted out via software changes or do you think hardware upgrade is the only viable solution?
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited February 2010
    The following motherboards are supported in the Hog iPC XPE Image:
    ASUS P4P800-VM
    ASUS A7V400-MX
    ASUS A7N8X-VM/400
    Asus P5B
    Advantec AIMB-562

    The Asus P5B and AIMB-562 motherboards do not have the same onboard game port that the other model motherboards did. The game port is what we originally used for midi I/O. If you happen to upgrade your iPC to the Asus P5B or AIMB-562 from any of the other model motherboard you will likely need to have your LTC widget upgraded to the LTC widget model that contains a jumper that connects to the midi card inside your HogiPC.

    We are still looking into a software solution to this problem. I hope to be in a better position to advise what course of action our users should take in the next few days.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Software solution would be great.
    But what about those guys who already had to buy the replacement-kit cause they needed the console to work...
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    I already opened my Ipc a few times so far and as far as I can see the LTC widget is connected to the motherboard usb in place jumper. it's actually sharing this jumper with the DMX superwidget. there's a split cable feeding both the LTC and DMX widget. According to what my Ipc wiring is, I still don't see why I should change the LTC widget. At the end of the day the LTC widget is a USB device and it should work regardless of the motherboard as long as it's connected to a USB port.
  • edited February 2010
    As Chris explained in his previous post, the older motherboards had MIDI support directly on the motherboard. In these consoles, the motherboard provided the MIDI interface, and the LTC widget provided the LTC interface.

    Newer motherboards do not support MIDI. Consoles built with these newer motherboards use a different widget that supports both LTC and MIDI. If you use an old widget with a new motherboard, your MIDI will not work.
  • edited February 2010
    MLorenz wrote: »
    like SATA HDD, Dual-Core, 1GB RAM

    The RHFB uses a Dual Core CPU, but the RH typically ships with a single core Celeron.

    A more general note: Officially we only support motherboards supplied by HES with the HES custom BIOS.

    Motherboard vendors make frequent changes to the boards without changing the part number. That means even if you purchase a motherboard with the same model number from your favorite computer store it may not work in your console. We test with what we ship. Anything else and you're on your own.
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    Ok I got it. The problem is not the LTC widget but the midi interface.
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    The RHFB uses a Dual Core CPU, but the RH typically ships with a single core Celeron.

    Sorry, mixed that up, sitting most of the time in front of a RHFB
  • chrislislechrislisle Registered User
    edited February 2010
    I am having this same issue with a Hog IPC that I just bought (used of course) last week. This console leaves on a long tour next week, so I am trying to get this resolved. I tried "downgrading" to the older version of software in order to not have this glitch issue, but had some issues: the server would not start, and I had a couple of error pop-ups. All in all, I could not get my show to load in this older version of software. Any thoughts/suggestions? How soon can you all get this replacement motherboard kit out? Time is of the essence here....
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2010
    Chris

    In order for a show created in version 3.x.x software to load on 2.x.x software you must remove the DP8K node from your show file.
    Clone your patch information to a DP2K.
    In the Network window right click to remove the 8k node.
    Save your show and then downgrade your desk and load the new show.
  • chrislislechrislisle Registered User
    edited February 2010
    This worked perfectly this time Michael....thanks for the tip!

    Per the earlier post, you all have had no problem with the DMX "glitches" in these 2.*** versions, correct?
  • chrislislechrislisle Registered User
    edited February 2010
    I spoke too soon Michael....still glitching (although not as much) in version 2.6.0.....thoughts?
  • MLorenzMLorenz Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited February 2010
    I expierenced those problems from V3.X.X
    With earlier versions all was fine.
    If you can´t get the replacement kit so fast as needed, maybe you can use a DP2K or DP8K. This will work. No drops in V3.X.X
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited March 2010
    Any update to a fix on this?
  • improveimprove Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2010
    Last week I sold a client the motherboard upgrade kit. As far as i know everything worked out fine!!

    It will cost you, but it works...
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited March 2010
    improve wrote: »
    Last week I sold a client the motherboard upgrade kit. As far as i know everything worked out fine!!

    It will cost you, but it works...


    What's the the cost??? and what about the software fix?
  • ksaundersksaunders Registered User
    edited March 2010
    Any update on if the dmx dropouts are a software problem
    or a hardware one
  • improveimprove Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2010
    Misebeam wrote: »
    What's the the cost??? and what about the software fix?

    Cost: please call/mail for a quote from any HES distributor
  • chrislislechrislisle Registered User
    edited March 2010
    I replaced the motherboard as suggested in the thread and it did indeed totally eliminate the problem!
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited April 2010
    Any updates on a software fix yet?
  • ksaundersksaunders Registered User
    edited April 2010
    or even hardware upgrade availability ?
  • MisebeamMisebeam Registered User
    edited April 2010
    BUMP!!
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2010
    If you are encountering the problems discussed in this thread, it would be best to contact our support department directly at 800-890-8989 or support@flyingpig.com. We are continuing to look further at the problem, but do not have a timeline yet as to when a direct software fix will be available. Our support department can help evaluate your system and determine the best course of action.

    thanks,
  • ksaundersksaunders Registered User
    edited May 2010
    ksaunders wrote: »
    or even hardware upgrade availability ?

    Any news on availability yet ?
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited May 2010
    I heard that there will be a shipment of motherboards arriving in Austin soon. I would call next week to see when they will be available.
  • rockinbonesrockinbones Registered User
    edited January 2012
    I have been seeing some issues with my IPC as of late. I want to see if your DMX gliches are anything like mine. I had a rig with 30 something vl3000 and maybe 60 dimmers about 20 where 100 amp CD80 packs. The show played back fine, but whenever I spun an encoder wheel all of my dimmers would flicker. Not just flicker but ever single channel woould drop together about 20 points and then jump back to the recorded level.
Sign In or Register to comment.