Upgraded Software and.............

cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
edited December 2009 in Axon
90% of the custom .mpg I loaded is now shown in red or yellow. However the thumbnails still work. Did I miss something in the notes? These clips played fine and were stable in the previous build.

Any suggestions on fixing this? I have 2000+ clips loaded in, just hoping i dont have to re-convert these.

Thank you in advance,

Beau

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    Red is a serious issue, and yellow is only a potential issue (depending on what you are doing with the server).

    Something is definitely wrong in your encoding of the files are showing up with these indications. Could be a wide variety of things. Did you get any messages when you loaded the content as to what the issues were?

    What program are you using to genreate/encode your MPEG-2 files?
  • cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
    edited December 2009
    This was content i loaded before I upgraded that worked fine before the upgrade.

    SO im guessing down grade to the previous version, or re-encode my clips.

    Any suggestions on a converter that will do bulk encoding in the proper format?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    That depends on what version you upgraded from.
    The CMA content scanning was only added recently.

    I personally use and highly recommend the TMPEG Express software.
    Only costs about $100 for a full license.....very well worth it IMO.

    http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/product/te4xp.html

    Hope this helps. :)
  • cephyus9cephyus9 Registered User
    edited December 2009
    first time upgrading since we received the unit back in march..........

    Thanks again, any suggestions on output settings? Or does the Axon like the standard .mpg output settings?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    That all depends on what motherboard and other hardware is in your AXON.

    There are VERY SPECIFIC settings required for encoding files.

    You should review these links:

    http://www.highend.com/support/digital_lighting/DigitalLightingServerHardware.asp

    http://www.highend.com/support/digital_lighting/CreatingCustomContent.asp
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    cephyus9;43978 said:
    first time upgrading since we received the unit back in march..........

    Content scanning wasn't added until v1.5 and that was released in April 2009....so that explains why you did not see this earlier.
  • jksorgjksorg Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited December 2009
    I would agree with Marty. The Xpress software makes it very nice and easy to take any type of content and encode it specificly to DL2 or DL3/Axon specs. And for $99, it's a steal.
Sign In or Register to comment.