Using a DL3 server as an AXON

RYANCRYANC Registered User
edited December 2009 in DL.3/DL.2
Hey all..


Has anyone tried using a standalone DL3 server as an AXON/Media server..

I have a show that was programmed on DL3's but cant get them for a one off, but I can get a DL3 server. I have a few songs that use the DL3 content that you cant get on an AXON.

So has anyone ever used it as a media server?

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    There is no way to send the video "out" of a DL.3 to another device.
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited December 2009
    I'm talking about taking the actual "server" that is in the base of the DL3, which has all the outputs of an AXON..
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited December 2009
    The server will not boot unless all the connections are made inside the unit.
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited December 2009
    Not true.. I've uploaded content to a server from a CMA that all it had were power and ethernet attached..
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited December 2009
    I guess I just need to get up close and personal and test it out.. I just don't remember if it had the serial connection like the AXON to deal with DMX in/out
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited December 2009
    The server will boot and show up in CMA, but will not output any video. As Marty said, if the server is not installed inside a DL.3 fixture the rendering in the graphics engine will not be activated.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited December 2009
    I'm confused at the comment:
    I have a few songs that use the DL3 content that you cant get on an AXON.

    My Axon has all the content a DL3 has. Are you trying to rent Axons and they are all older units prior to DL3 content?

    Jon
Sign In or Register to comment.