Hogpc remote problem

dollerdoller Registered User
Hi Gents,
I have a running system with Hog3 (3.0.5) 1x dp2k and a Acer Tablet Pc with Hog pc same software,a w-Lan Router ,also running with static ip adresses
172.31.0.1..3...4
i have update to 3.1.The Problem now is :on pc i scan and find the show on server ,than loading and on launching desktop process the hog pc is freese in this window.i have hog pc uninstall and new install its the same,
on hog 3 in network window see the second console find it and running no used-
when i shut down the show on hog 3 in pc is lost the sever??:dunno:

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited November 2009
    Which Windows operating system are you running on the tablet PC?
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited November 2009
    Microsoft windows Tablet PC Edition2005 SP 3
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited November 2009
    when i have tablet only and started hog pc as server come this message class fps exception
    source callstack server process 3060 thread

    ....
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited November 2009
    it was a runtime error on my tablet pc.
  • hagberg.dkhagberg.dk Registered User
    edited November 2009
    Hi Dollar

    remember to uncheck the server mark on the hogPC

    I use a tablet PC as a server... a HogIII as remote for the server... and a another tablet as move remote... if I have to go on stage to do something.

    No problems at all...
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited November 2009
    hi
    i have repair the runtime erroer on xp pc and than run hog pc fine.

    greeds
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited March 2010
    Hi the Problem js back on my tablet..on my notebook 2 hog pc is running fine on the tablet load show or new show ..show not found...and than..class fps exception
    exception source callstack server process,3576 thread???
    thanks for help
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited March 2010
    I would recommend disabling all network adapters on your tablet except for the one adapter which you intend to use to connect to the Hog3 console. Also ensure that all the firewall settings on your tablet are disabled as well. And last I would check to make sure that since you are running static IP addresses that you disable the DHCP server on the Hog3.
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited March 2010
    im have disabling all network adapters.i have no console connected.i would a new show on pc,firewals are out.the same mistake..the show server is not responding???
  • jaybuckjaybuck Registered User
    edited March 2010
    i hadthat problem today for about an hour make sure you firewall is off for some reason i had it off on my tablet but it really did it do untill i restarted my computer
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited March 2010
    i have move a new windows on the tablet and than it was ok .

    thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.