network

ljbehaveljbehave Registered User
hey guys,

i have a hog3pc with 2 wings and a dp8000!

i want to plug my notebook with hog3pc on it,
i want to have on one side the palletes and on the notebook i want to see the programmer !

who can i do that?????!!!=???

thx for your support and help!!


best regards jensi

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited November 2009
    Jens,

    What resolution is your display running at on your H3PC laptop?
    If it is low, then you might want to either make it higher or look into using an external monitor.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • ljbehaveljbehave Registered User
    edited November 2009
    i want to connect my laptop through a switch to the hog3pc not via resolution!!! oder through a external monitor!

    ! thx
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2009
    Let me see if I have this straight:

    You have:

    Hog3PC DESKTOP computer and you want to network in a LAPTOP?

    Yes, you can do that. However, they act as a SECOND console...not as a console extension. You can't type in commands on the DESKTOP and have it show up on the laptop to see the programmer.
  • ljbehaveljbehave Registered User
    edited November 2009
    how can i do that! i am afraid that i will lost the ip adress or something else. i am not really a pro with the hog3pc!


    thx
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2009
    Your best bet would be to add another monitor to the Hog3PC system and open up the external screens on the Hog3PC (giving you 4 screens) and moving one of those screens to an external monitor.
  • ljbehaveljbehave Registered User
    edited November 2009
    it must be possible to use the laptop as a backup system or like that?
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited November 2009
    You can use the laptop as a SECOND console on the network. It is not a backup of any sort. As a second console on the network, you can make adjustments on the laptop which actually changes the main show file.

    In order to be a true backup, you need the laptop and a second DP8000 with a DMX A/B switch.

    I guess I'm having a problem understanding what you want it to do exactly.

    Sorry...
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited November 2009
    ljbehave wrote: »
    it must be possible to use the laptop as a backup system or like that?

    What Jon says above is true.
    The only type of "backup" you can do with the laptop via network is to map the HDD to store backup files (See network drive mapping in the manual for more details).
Sign In or Register to comment.