Strange behavior on Backup Console

GianGian Registered User
I just figure out a strange behaivor with a Hog 3 PC console, Paul from HES support just help us out, and we found a way to drible that.

We have the following configuration

2 Hog 3 PC systems, with 1 Playback and 1 Programmer wing on each, and 2 Superwidgets also on each one.

So we basickly have 2 separate consoles Hog 3 PC with 8 DMX lines OUT.

We use one as MAIN and the second one as BACKUP, all with 8 outs and a 8 A and B manual switcher.

We figure out, if you save your show on the MAIN, when you load that on the BACKUP, you get a Runtime error from the console.

We also figure out, that is because the saved show, brings the Widget information from the MAIN to the BACKUP console, since the widgets are different, we have a conflict, and runtime error.

The way arround is:

Unplug your widgets on the BACKUP Console
Load your show
In Network, DP8000, disable the widgets what came with the show
after that you plug the widgets USB
then you configure again the widgets in Network
And all good

So the request is if the console can identify the widgets changed and so on.....

King Regards

Version 3.05
Win XP

Comments

  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited October 2009
    Gain

    I will look into this and log a bug if needed.
    Are both of your computers running Windows XP?
    What Service Pack are your computers running?
  • GianGian Registered User
    edited October 2009
    Both are the same configuration...

    Windows XP Profissional SP 2
    Hog 3 PC 3.05
    Hog 2 PC ( also installed )

    That's it.
    No Internet access, just HogNet
    No Antivirus, or any other softwares.

    Regards
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited October 2009
    USB superwidget output assignements are actually not stored with the show. They are stored locally on each machine. I am not sure how this is occurring on your system.

    Is this the only show file giving you a runtime error on launch? For example, can you load other show files with the USB superwidgets plugged in?
  • GianGian Registered User
    edited October 2009
    I am at a car lunch show át. The moment
    do i can do more tests after day 30th
    but we opened several shows, saved testes, anf figure out that problem
    up to 3.02 the widget infos are atores in each Computer
    On 3.05 the show is bringing the widget config with him
    we did couple times now
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited October 2009
    Here is the link to upload the show file as we discussed:
    http://ftp.highend.com/upload/
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited October 2009
    I've reviewed the show file you sent us on 3.0.5 and we are not experiencing any runtime errors on show load. The widget configuration of our local XP SP3 machines is also persisting as well.

    I am starting to wonder if there is a Windows level USB configuration problem on your backup machine.
  • GianGian Registered User
    edited October 2009
    Hello,....

    Here...

    If I make the Show from the BACKUP to MAIN ( from console 2 to console 1 )
    All works fine with the Widget Setup.

    I belive you are correct, was a USB behavior from Windows.

    I will try format, and reinstall evrething.

    Thanks
Sign In or Register to comment.