Smpty 101

snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
Running a show with a hog 3 pc. Can some great person give me the 101 on how to do this smpty deal. Never used smpty before. Pre thanks

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited September 2009
    First...you need a SMPTE widget in order to get SMPTE into the Hog.

    From there, you can use SMPTE to trigger your cue lists provided you have an appropriate source.

    Start HERE for some basics on SMPTE.

    Let me know if you are looking for something particular. It's a VERY broad thing.
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited September 2009
    How do you get your cue to trigger from it? What triggers it?
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited September 2009
    Sorry. Going to be asking a lot. Need to be pro by wed
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited September 2009
    YIKES! That could prove interesting. I've been doing this a LONG time and SMPTE still bites me occasionally.

    First, you need a SMPTE widget to get timecode into the Hog system.

    SMPTE is an audio track with hours, minutes, seconds and frames as a register. Generally, this comes from audio, but can also come from video. It's a way to lock everything together.

    Once you get SMPTE to the console, you need to read section 28.4 of the manual.
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited September 2009
    so i read up and i understand it a little now. I have the smpty widget and dmx widget. I set up my cues and ran Simulated time code and everything worked. tomorrow i get the Smpty from the Video people. when i get the line, what do i have to do to make it respond? I read the manual many time.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited September 2009
    You enable timecode and turn off simulate and it should be good to go.
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited September 2009
    ok new question.. so i have about 100 cues...my show ends at 00/05/00...but the time code keeps running.. how do i make cue 101 link back to the top of the show and load cue one??

    i have tried link cues but it keeps responding to cue 100 b/c the timecode is triggering it.. I have tried Comment macros but they dont seem to be working(could be doing them wrong)

    Pre Thanks (yet again)
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited September 2009
    Two options:
    1: If you want to show to repeat every 5 minutes, have the timecode source loop back to 00:00:00:00 at the end. Most timecode generators can support this.

    2: Copy the same cue sequence how ever many times you need it to loop. This will make editing a pain though, since you'll have to edit multiple copies of the cue if you ever make a change.

    In general, it's a good practice to have your timecode source start at 00:01:00:00 (1 minute) or 001:00:00:00 (one hour). If your timecode starts at zero, you can't ever record a pre-show cue since timecode can't go negative.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited September 2009
    How does the timecode loop??? That will be the key. Does it ever stop at any point or just run until loop?

    Easiest way that I can think of without seeing the setup would be this:

    Cue 101 would be a COPY of your Cue 1 and would have a SMPTE time of 99:99:99.23. So...basically, it would sit in 101 until the loop and then jump back up to the top when the timecode loops.

    Would that work for your situation????
  • snowmaniac153snowmaniac153 Registered User
    edited September 2009
    Jx. Perfect. That is what I needed. I was trying so hard to get it yo loop back up. No need. I will just have my pre cue start at the end. Good call yet again
Sign In or Register to comment.