To move a range of cues??

Scott ChenScott Chen Registered User
Can I move a range of cue?? Ex: List1 cue1 thru cue70 move to cue 101 thru cue 170 is not work ?? How to move a range of cues??

WholehogIII (V3.04)
DP 8000 and DP 8000 expander

Comments

  • rocitoprocitop Registered User
    edited July 2009
    You do not need to include the upper range in after the copy command. For example cue X through Y copy to Z. The board will figure out the upper number for you.
  • Scott ChenScott Chen Registered User
    edited July 2009
    I can cue 1 move to cue101 .But can not move a range of cue. To copy is work. ??
  • XOP15XOP15 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2009
    this may be the refresh bug ! try CUE 1 THRU CUE 10 MOVE TO CUE 101, then press a different CHOOSE button, and the press the CHOOSE button you were working on, all cues should be there.
  • rocitoprocitop Registered User
    edited July 2009
    My bad, for some reason I read the post as if you wanted to copy cues. When I try to move a range of cues the command line turns red after I hit the move button.
  • Scott ChenScott Chen Registered User
    edited July 2009
    I try it. But it do not work!!To copy is work.To move is not work!!
  • XOP15XOP15 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2009
    How about CUE 1 THRU CUE 10 COPY TO CUE 101, then CUE 1 THRU 10 DELETE, a longer process but I am sure this would produce the same result.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2009
    This is a pretty common request but is not yet a supported in the cmd line. I have added your request to bug #5920 which is titled "Add ability to move blocks of cues in lists".

    For now the copy and delete workaround is the best option.
Sign In or Register to comment.