Show Clone

GuyPaveloGuyPavelo Registered User
Hi.
Programmed a show.
Say it contains Vl3w, and VL3S.
Now i walk in, and have a rig with Mac2KW, and Mac2KP.

Can i clone the entire show in one hit?
Fixtures, cues, groups, presets, all that good jazzy stuff?

Like i can on a maxxyz?

Thanks. Help is much appreciated.

Comments

  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    You can change fixture type. This can be done in the patch window. Solongs that the fixture parameters match identically, it should do what you want. Make a backup before hand just incase though.

    Regards,
  • GuyPaveloGuyPavelo Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Thanks. I will give that a shot. Now what if i want to add fixtures? Lets say, add 24 more vls, can i clone the first 24 vls into the new 24? copy the show into new fixtures?
  • GuyPaveloGuyPavelo Registered User
    edited July 2009
    and i understand that if the parameters arent exact, it will kinda get me close... touchups.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    GuyPavelo wrote: »
    Thanks. I will give that a shot. Now what if i want to add fixtures? Lets say, add 24 more vls, can i clone the first 24 vls into the new 24? copy the show into new fixtures?

    You could clone a DP.... However I am not to sure about the programming side of that... Sorry.

    Regards,
  • GuyPaveloGuyPavelo Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Copy! Thanks though for the help.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    GuyPavelo wrote: »
    Copy! Thanks though for the help.

    No probs. Hope your show goes well! :hogsign:

    Regards,
  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited July 2009
    GuyPavelo wrote: »
    Now what if i want to add fixtures? Lets say, add 24 more vls, can i clone the first 24 vls into the new 24? copy the show into new fixtures?
    Go to the patch window and use the replicate fixture option.
    1 thru 24 enter, click on replicate fixture on the upper toolbar and you get 24 new vls with exactly the same programming the first 24 vls have.
    hope this helps
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited July 2009
    As we are on this topic.. I have a tour starting where I am taking with me 4 MAC 700's on the floor. We are playing festivals and clubs this summer, what is the best way (or is it possible) to add all of these fixtures into my show?

    So say I program the show with my 4 x mac 700's and I want the festival or club lighting rig(be it mac 2k's or VL's) to mimic what i have programmed. I am not really changing the fixture type, I am adding a bunch of different fixtures into my show, correct?

    Thanks, in advance
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    If you get there and they are 2Ks instead of 700's, change the type.

    Regards,
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited July 2009
    But I still have my 700's , and have only patched 4 of them. So say I get to a festival that has 40 M2K wash and 40 M2K profile, and I'm still using my 700's on the floor. How do I use all those M2K's and make them look like the 700's I have?

    Thanks
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    You could try replicate fixture... But I am not entirly sure that would work. At the end of the day if you have Mac 700s programmed then add another 40 2ks to the rig... you might have to program the 2ks. If your 700s are on the floor and the 2ks are in the sky, the positions are going to be wrong for a start off. However changing a 700 wash to a 2k wash should work...

    Regards,
  • erockerock Registered User
    edited July 2009
    I would think that you could "replicate" as many times as you needed to accomadate the house fixtures and then "change type" on them to whatever they actually are.

    Eric
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited July 2009
    The problem would lie in the actual parameters though...? They are almost identical... but there are too many versions of 2k to comment effeciently... You could try it in a studio/warehouse enviroment to see if it would work..?

    Regards,
  • glen010glen010 Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Very simple...

    replicate your 4 Mac 700's in 40 units of 700's... then Change type to Mac 2K's or what ever you have... that way all of the programing from the original 700's will be kept.. if you program the 2k's from nothing and the next day you have 700's you will be missing functions i.e. ani wheel..

    always replicate from the Orginal fixture you had, and then change type..

    as change type doesnt remove any info, just hides it.. also if the function wasnt there in the orginal it will not appear... make good use of the palettes when you program.
  • RYANCRYANC Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Thanks guys!
  • GuyPaveloGuyPavelo Registered User
    edited July 2009
    All better for me now... Didnt realize replicate worked so well... Push, and its done... No other console does it that fast........ Go figure!
    And now it makes so much more sense. It is so easy its stupid. Go figure that... too!
  • fragglefraggle Registered User
    edited July 2009
    In a variation of the original question, does anyone know if it's possible to clone an entire cuelist to different fixtures?

    For example, on the festival show de jour the correct number of fixtures exist so there's no need to replicate and they're have been exchanged to the correct type, however the usage of the fixtures has changed from the programmed show relative to the existing rig.

    In this instance I have fixtures 101-106 as my front wash and 108-112 as side wash programmed but todays rig has 101-112as my front wash and I want to add all of these fixtures into my Front Wash cuelist.

    Now I know I can clone the fixtures into each individual cue but is there a way to clone them into all of the cues in the list in 1 step?

    Any ideas or suggestions welcome.

    F.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Hey Fraggle,

    Thanks for everything again a few weeks ago!

    I don't think there is currently a fast way to do this.

    This is really where "Referenced Groups" would come in handy....or do the old H2 method with keystroke Macros.

    There are long standing requests for both of these features.

    So in the meantime we are stuck with having to clone each cue "manually".
  • fragglefraggle Registered User
    edited July 2009
    Thanks Marty,

    and you're most welcome, it was my pleasure.

    I thought this might be the answer but I'm always looking for a good shortcut!

    Ahh, keystroke macros...... :)

    F.
Sign In or Register to comment.