Sync Midi the the road hog

shambles76shambles76 Registered User
Hey there anyone,
I am currently on a theatre production in china.
the lighting guys here are using the road hog flying pig unit.
i am on a apple imac computer running protools. am trying to give them a midi signal. on my side, the signal seems to be going through but they can receive it?? any one knows what the issue may be?
will i need to install the drivers for the road hog on the mac? is it compatible?
need some help urgent here..

your time and help is much appreciated :)

thank you

Comments

  • jhillenkotterjhillenkotter Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Shambles, you don't need to install any drivers on your mac.

    Which MIDI signal are you trying to send, MSC or MTC? Make sure that the inputs are activated.

    Feel free to call or email me directly: +44 7515.772 116

    Jens
  • shambles76shambles76 Registered User
    edited June 2009
    hey jhillenkotter thank you soo much for the prom reply!
    much appreciatedd as i need to sort this issues out asap

    does it makes any diffrenerce using MTC MSC? I am using MTC
    i have activated midi timecode on protools and logic. im more of a logic user so i know what im doing. am also seeing the midi signal being send out via the soundcard (digi003)

    the guys have activated midi- MTC on the road hog console.
    but stil no joy :aiwebs_007:
    any other suggestion?
    thank you for your time
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Am I right in thinking that you are trying to get Midi into a standard Road Hog? It worries me that you are no specifying the console as a Road Hog Full Boar. Only the Full Boar supports Midi.

    Regards,
  • shambles76shambles76 Registered User
    edited June 2009
    yes its the road hog full boar desk. i have plugged the midi cable from my sound(midi out) to the desk (midi in)
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited June 2009
    shambles76 wrote: »
    yes its the road hog full boar desk. i have plugged the midi cable from my sound(midi out) to the desk (midi in)

    Just thought I would check. I will let Jens deal with this.

    Regards,
  • jhillenkotterjhillenkotter Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Ok, let's go step by step. In your Console Settings window did you selected MTC as your timecode source? If so, you should be able to see incoming timecode if you select "View Timecode" in your network window. Can you see the timecode now?

    Jens
Sign In or Register to comment.