Releasing Scenes

chadlchadl Registered User
edited January 2012 in Wholehog 3 General Discussion
I am wondering if there is a better way to release scenes. Currently when I want to release them I hold the scene and press release. It seems like there should be a setting so that push it once, and it executes, press it a second time and it releases. Can any one help. Thanks

Comments

  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited May 2009
    It is a request I asked but I don't think that it had been implanted yet.
  • chadlchadl Registered User
    edited May 2009
    What about setting up another Scene to release a scene?
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2009
    There are really 2 ways to do this....

    1 - Instead of using scenes, use cues and "add release cue at end" so that the second push releases (I know...it's not scenes....)

    2 - Use a second button to release the scene. This is what I do for scenes. When I have my grid up, Scenes 1-11 (I fit 12 across each row) are regular scenes. #12 is a "Release this line" button and has a comment macro of "RS1>11"....
    Now on Scenes 13>23, I have individual buttons for the scene above it (Scene 13 is a RS1 (the one right above it)....

    Skip a row and repeat. Makes it nice and clean on the screen.
  • chadlchadl Registered User
    edited June 2009
    How do you set up a Scene to fire a Macro?
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Open the scene editor so it is in spreadsheet view. Record the scene with no information for your Moving Lights etc in. Then you can add things like macros and midi hex into the scene editor. It is then effectively a blank scene and you can use this to release all other scenes or list etc. The possibilities are plentiful when using this method.

    Regards,
  • ChrislimChrislim Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Yeap Joe way is one of the best way to release scene
    I use it alot and also do the same on Cuelist Directory ( RL )
    cheers
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Always bear in mind the "add release cue" options for cuelists and scenes. As well as [Pig] [Release] = Release all. There is also a request logged, (I suggested it a few months ago, as well as others previously), to be able to exempt lists scenes etc from being released. For example [Pig] [Release] would not release your main list or any other list you have specified the console not to release with that command.

    I can see many exiting features planned for the future when looking through the Requests and Enhancements forum section. It really is getting better by the day for us Hog users. Thanks HES! :headbang:

    Best Regards,
  • snyder_68snyder_68 Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Hey, so I did the whole using a scene with macro to release another scene so the next thing is how would I change the release time of the scene so if I am doing a slow moving and release it it releases slowly not an all of a sudden harsh thing.

    Jesse
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    There are 2 ways you can do this:

    1 - Press and Hold the Scene from the Direcotry on the touchscreen. You will now see an option at the bottom right of the right screen to chage the Release time.

    2 - Move/Copy the Scene to a Master and view the Options for the Scene and change there.

    If you would like all newly created Scenes to have the same Release Time, you can change the default time in Preferences.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • TInferreraTInferrera Registered User
    edited January 2012
    There is also a request logged, (I suggested it a few months ago, as well as others previously), to be able to exempt lists scenes etc from being released. For example [Pig] [Release] would not release your main list or any other list you have specified the console not to release with that command.


    Best Regards,

    Ditto this request
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    I have to disagree with you on this one, as this essentially would "break" long standing (since very early Hog days) Pig+Release functionality.

    There are already other ways to release many things at once, but keep other things running:
    - List+Release - Releases all "Virtual Master" cuelists only
    - Scene+Release - Releases all Scenes only
    - Use RO Comment Macro (Release Others) - Releases all Lists/Scenes except the one it is fired from
    - Use a combination of Comment Macros to release specific Lists and Scenes (or a range of Lists and Scenes) only - could also be done with a Keystroke Macro
    - PARK values you do not want to change

    Hope this helps. :)
  • Flyer8989Flyer8989 Registered User
    edited January 2012
    Yea, I understand the long history of Pig+Release....But it would be nice to have the option. I know for sure I would use it on a show that I have programmed (that I no longer operate) to make sure that there was no way to release a Que list, unless specifically told to do so
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    I follow you, but Pig+Release is a pretty specific command!;)

    Trying to figure out why something is not Release-ing after this command is more trouble than it is worth I think.

    IMO it is much better to do a range via Keystroke or Comment Macro (such as RL 2>900 to Release Lists 2 thru 900 and leave 1 "untouched") in this case.
  • TInferreraTInferrera Registered User
    edited January 2012
    This is what I love about Hogs.:hogsign:
    There's at least 3 ways too do something.

    Best Reguards,
    Tad
  • snyder_68snyder_68 Registered User
    edited January 2012
    hey marty,

    so i press and hold it and i see the scene release time pop up in the lower right corner and i go and spin the wheel under it and it doesnt change it....is there something else i should be doing or is something else wrong?

    Jesse
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited January 2012
    snyder_68 wrote: »
    so i press and hold it and i see the scene release time pop up in the lower right corner and i go and spin the wheel under it and it doesnt change it....is there something else i should be doing or is something else wrong?

    Don't use the encoder. Try the blue arrows on either sude of the number/value.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • snyder_68snyder_68 Registered User
    edited January 2012
    i do this while holding the scene down in the directory right?
Sign In or Register to comment.