Capture Connectivity

whobotwhobot Registered User
Hello,

I am running the following;
HOG3 PC v3.0.4 (b 2468); and
Capture Polar v2.1.7; on
Windows XP SP2

When loading these two applications, running on the same PC, the Hog3 Connectivity application does not load.

I have had the same issue for the past few months.

I have re-installed windows over the top (without formatting), removed the contents of the Hog3 & Capture folders and reinstalled, I had the same issue.

I have since then, formatted and reinstalled windows, and then reinstalled Hog3 & Capture, and had the same issue.

I have installed the Connectivity Application, and have the same issue.

I have turned on HOG3 Support in Capture Polar, and if it is any help, I run it with Polar graphics turned off (GL_ARB_color_buffer_float fails).

Any one had a similar issue, or know a fix ?

Regards
Mike!

Comments

  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Does the Wholehog connectivity windown show up in the bottom right hand side of the screen? Make sure all firewalls and UAC are turned off. Also ensure that you are running both programs as an administrator.

    Regards,
  • whobotwhobot Registered User
    edited May 2009
    The connectivity window does not pop up.

    Sorry to be a bother, but im not sure what UAC is?

    I will add the port to the allow list in my firewall.

    Thanks !

    Mike!
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    UAC is User Access control. I am sure they have it in XP. It is in Vista. Should be under "user accounts" somewhere. That is where it is in Vista.

    Does that work?
  • whobotwhobot Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Added port 6600 to my firewall, and still no luck.

    Admin is set.

    I have removed Capture Polar v2.1.7, and installed v2.0.24, and as soon as I open Capture Polar the Wholehog DP application loads, and I have access to all 8 Universes.

    I am thinking of a possible issue with capture, i might take my thread over to their forums.

    Thanks for your help and time Joe.

    Regards
    Mike!
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    OK. When the DP loads, what is its status?

    Let us know how it goes on the Capture forums.
  • whobotwhobot Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Status is Locating Wholehog Network...

    Open Hog, load or create a show, click reconnect,

    Status is now Running, Session is Connected, Info is Outputs Active, and there are 24 universes showing in Capture.

    Ill be back with the results from Capture.

    Thanks again Joe.


    Mike!
  • whobotwhobot Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Lars has confirmed an issue with Capture since v2.1.3.

    From his response on the capture forums, looks like it will be corrected in a future release.

    Just though I would share this with this forum.

    Regards
    Mike!
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Thats great Mike. Thanks for the update!

    Regards,
  • whobotwhobot Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Just downloaded and installed v2.1.9, and it opens the Wholehog DP.

    Once again, just thought I would share.

    Mike !
Sign In or Register to comment.