Wholehog 3 console hung after turning on

texniktexnik Registered User
Good day.

My name is Andrei Vershinin. I am an engineer by theatrical lighting in the city of Novokuznetsk, Russia. I work with the Wholehog 3 console, some time ago to happen next trouble:
the next switch on the console screen after the BIOS it just hanging (blank black screen). Attempting to change the os to a new - no effect. Just did not lead to positive results changing bios. Can I revive a console is not sending it to you?

Best regards Vershinin A.A.

:confused:

sorry for my english

Comments

  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Andrei,

    You can contact HES support via support@flyingpig.com. Drop them an email, I am sure they can sort it all out for you.

    Best Regards,
  • texniktexnik Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Ok, thanks!
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited May 2009
    Hi Vershninin,
    Do you have anything else plugged into the console?
    external monitors,mouse,keyboards perhaps?
    Try and unplug everything and see if the console boots with both monitors.

    Best Cormac
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Sounds like what happens when the HDD fails.....try Cormac's suggestion of unplugging everything from the console.....if that does not work chances are high that you need to replace the HDD.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • IvanIvan Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2009
    Andrei, please call me +7 916 672 6606, we'll help you here in Russia
    BEST !
    Ivan
  • texniktexnik Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Marty Postma cormacjack
    HDD - I tryed to replace it - no changes
    unplug everything - no changes

    2 Ivan - ok thanks, I'll call u 2morow
  • aranajoseluisaranajoseluis Registered User
    edited May 2009
    WHAT IS HDD?
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    HDD = Hard Drive

    Regards,
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2009
    texnik wrote: »
    HDD - I tryed to replace it - no changes
    unplug everything - no changes

    When you replace the HDD you must re-image it with the "Full" software as well.

    Do any of the lights on the front panel come on or blink when you start up? If they blink then it is a probelm with the connection to the processor board.

    The only other thing I can think of is if the small watchdog chip has gone bad.....this is a very small chip on the front panel board in-between two of the encoders....I don't recommmend trying to replace it yourself though unless you are highly skilled at de-soldering and soldering.
  • texniktexnik Registered User
    edited June 2009
    thanks to all, problem was with hdd cable!
Sign In or Register to comment.