axon runs then goes off

spannaspanna Registered User
edited May 2009 in Axon
well I am having a problem with one of my axon, it runs for about 5-8 m then freezes and cut off signal to the projector also the amber light goes off: any tips:):(

Comments

  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited May 2009
    Hi,
    the amber light should be blinking quickly and tell's you the hard drive has activity.
    Are you playing custom content or stock content from the axon?
    If you are playing stock content and the axon is stopping output it may mean you perhaps have a hardware issue?
    if it is custom content it may be crashing the server,can you check and post back.

    C
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2009
    What are the hardware specs of your AXON?
    What software are you running?
    Are you sending DMX to the server before you power-up?
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2009
    Is the entire server shutting down when this happens (powering off) or are you just losing signal?

    If the entire server is shutting down, it could be an issue with the power supply. If you are just losing signal, it sounds like it is an issue with your video card.

    Do you have another Axon that you could try swapping the video card with?
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited May 2009
    no the server does not (power off) just signal lost, yes i have another axon that i can swap the video card and test . i also notice that the software says 1.3.4. and the other server says 1.3.3 the 1.3.4 is the one having the problem and it a does the same with the stock content
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2009
    I would start by re-imaging your servers to image v3.2.0 (software v1.5.0 b2009 and XPe 3.0.0) as 1.3.x software is several years out of date at this point (1.3.3 was released in May 2007).

    Prior to upgrading, backup any custom content on an external drive or USB stick just in case.

    YOU MUST DO THE FULL INSTALL TO UPGRADE! You cannot use the smaller upgrade package for this.

    Any CMA computers youuse should also be upgraded to v1.5.0

    you can download here:

    http://www.flyingpig.com/phpscripts/recovery.php

    You will need you server's serial ##s to download.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited May 2009
    THANKS for the help guys, I took the video card out and clean it up WELL and it seems to have fix the problem. I think it wasn't cool down enough
Sign In or Register to comment.