Bug Report V3.0.4 b2468: Release - 2 part

HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
5/25/09
V3.0.4 b2468
1 - Hog III
1 - X Wing
1 - DP 8K
1 - DP 2K

Issue Part 1- Releasing a cue list leaves false information on the desk.
When I release a cue list, the red LED on the pause button stays lit even though the list has been released. This happens with multiple lists and even occurs after a pig+release.

Issue Part 2 - Release time is ignored. Pan and tilt are released on a 2 second default time, but intensity releases on a 0 second time. Changing the time in the list options window does not change anything.

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited June 2009
    Hillbilly,

    Can you send us this show file?

    thanks,
  • HillbillyHillbilly Registered User
    edited June 2009
    Brad,

    File is now uploaded.

    Thanks,
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited June 2009
    I have received you show Hillbilly and it will enter the test lab today...
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2009
    I also was getting issue #1 over the weekend (Pause button stays lit). It really confused me until I realized that the list had indeed been released, but had the pause button lit like it wasn't.

    Do you want my file too Brad?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited June 2009
    >>Do you want my file too Brad?

    Sure Jon... the more the better... send it on.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2009
    Mine is uploading currently.

    For my show, Page 2 is the "regular" template. Starting on Fader 1 and stepping through cues, using comment macros to change faders, release, etc. Stepping through cues on the page, as it goes on Cue 1 for the next fader, cue 1.1 has a RO comment macro. The previous lists would release, but the pause would stay active.
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited June 2009
    Jon

    We got your show file and we are able to recreate your problem.
    Thanks for the information.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2009
    Hi Everyone,

    Good news. After reproducing this issue and working through the problem, we have fixed the problem in v3.0.5 software which is in beta test right now.
Sign In or Register to comment.