Bug Report v3.0.4 b2468 - Marking misbehaves when Cue Only selected

Mike CMike C Registered User
Name: HogPC
Date: 5/21/09
Software Version and build number: v3.0.4 b2468
Number of displays: 2
Connected USB Devices:
(2) DMX Widgets
(1) Programming Wing
(1) Playback Wing
Networked Devices: (none)

When operating a Cuelist in Cue Only mode, setting a cue to Mark will mark the fixtures in the previous cue, but will then take the fixtures' intensity to their programmed level BUT all other attributes to their default mode (i.e. 50/50, Open, N/C).

Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Computer Specs: Dell - Pentium 4 - 2.8ghz - 512mb RAM
Number of displays: 2 Planar touchscreen
Other running applications: None

Comments

  • SfeerPeerSfeerPeer Registered User
    edited May 2009
    what just maybe happens:
    que will only do the info in that particcular que. if there's no other info recorded then the intensity, it will release all other parameters because that's how que-only behaves...
  • Mike CMike C Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Other values are hard as well. Besides, it would seem that the cue wouldn't mark if that was the case.
  • Mike HansonMike Hanson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2009
    If your cuelist is cue only then you can not use the mark feature. The mark feature works through the tracking. So turn off tracking and it will not work.
  • Mike CMike C Registered User
    edited May 2009
    OK. But then why does it actually mark in the previous cue? I can see the fixtures move to their "new" position, but then they restore to default when I actually take the cue.
  • Mike HansonMike Hanson Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2009
    It is probable a bug. Someone from austin can confum this for you.
  • Mike CMike C Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Thanks, Mike.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2009
    There does indeed seem to be a bug associated with Marking a cue only list. I have logged bug #12844 for this behavior.

    thanks,
  • Mike CMike C Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Thanks Brad.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited June 2009
    I am happy to say we've fixed this internally and have software being tested in beta right now. Hope to have this in your hands soon.
Sign In or Register to comment.