Lights won't Listen

Rhd1234Rhd1234 Registered User
Hello all i am currently running a Hog 3 with some Mac 2k's and Mac 2k Profiles. I have recently started having a problem with running my lights. I have programmed the lights into the cues and then for some reason now the console will not let me control them. Their adresses match the same as the patch and they are responding to where they were placed when i placed them in the cue but when i want them to go off they don't listen. The line on the output screen for these fixtures have turned black and will not let me change any attributes. Is there a button that i may have pushed to not let me control these lights? How can i gain control i would appreciate any response. Some of the lights will respond and change but some of the lights will not. Any ideas??

Comments

  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Rhd1234 wrote: »
    I have recently started having a problem with running my lights.

    What were you doing before the problems? What software version? Any external devices? Network settings? How many DPs? How many universes?

    Regards,
  • Rhd1234Rhd1234 Registered User
    edited May 2009
    The Problem just recently started two days ago I was just creating a new show Everything was working fine and the lights were responding and then around 5am i guessed i pressed something but i can not remember what it is i pressed to have disabled these lighs. There has to be something simple that i acidentally typed in or pressed to cause this i just can't remember what that could be. Any Ideas? Two days ago these lights were running perfectly fine. I am running 2 Dp's, A WholeHog Server, Software ver 2.3.1 (b 1932), we have 9 Universes, Network is Hog3Embedded NIC.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited May 2009
    With regards to the lights, you may have pressed "Blind".

    I would highly recommend you update the software to V3... then on up to v3.0.4.

    Regards,
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2009
    You're on a VERY old version of software.

    Look at your Output window...are values changing?
    Look at your Network window....are the DP's offline?
    Look at your DMX window...are values changing?

    Did you accidentally press "BLIND"....

    Does a reboot of the console clear up the problem?
  • Rhd1234Rhd1234 Registered User
    edited May 2009
    Nevermind i fixed it by resetting the dmx processors. Thanks for your help and i will probably update my software.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2009
    Glad you're back up...

    Be sure to save your shows externally...and then reimage the console with the latest ISO.
Sign In or Register to comment.