use 3pc with dp 2000

LmalkinLmalkin Registered User
Hi I wanted to ask if anyone knows if you can use a dp2000 with hog 3 software on a computer. Please let me know

Comments

  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited April 2009
    Yes. Hog3pc will work with a DP2000. You'll need some networking knowedge to configure it properly.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Leo, what is your location? If you are anywhere near me, I would be happy to help you out with the networking.
  • aranajoseluisaranajoseluis Registered User
    edited April 2009
    WHEN I CONNECT my laptop direct to de dp only appear initialising network
    i lost some step?.
    how can i run dp direct from the laptop
    thanks
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Use a cat 5 crossover cable. In a direct configuration a non corssover will not work. What are your network settings? Which software version is 3PC and which version does the DP have?

    Regards,
  • aranajoseluisaranajoseluis Registered User
    edited April 2009
    im using crossover cable, direct to the dp
    im using hog 3 pc ver 3.03
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Check that the DP has the same software. Also check that H3PC is working as a server and giving out IP adresses in the right range.
  • Unknown Users Awaiting Email Confirmation
    edited April 2009
    The Internal Virtual DP acts like Net Number 1, so any external DPs have to be Net Number 2 or above.
  • aranajoseluisaranajoseluis Registered User
    edited April 2009
    hi
    i launch a new show.
    and aply hardreset to dp
    and works fine.
    but i cannot shut down the hog pc..not respond to shut down.


    the problem is in a old show, in network settings detect the dp 2000, but in the screen of the dp appear iniatilazing network.and not is working the dp 2000
    i try put the dp in 2. and nothing.


    thank you
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    I have replyed to your email. Just a firther note, check the integrity of the showfile (Both of them) in the show manager, [setup] [shows].

    Regards,
Sign In or Register to comment.