can i run artnet from chamsys to a PD2000

BennettBennett Registered User
Hey

is i possible to run artnet out from a Chamsys MagieQ in to a PD2000 an get dmx out ?


hope for quick reply

/ Bennett

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited April 2009
    In short...NO.

    The DP8000 is an ARTNET OUTPUT only. Input is completely Hognet from Hog 3, Full Boar or Hog3PC.
  • edited April 2009
    The DP2000 should work with Art-Net generated by any Art-Net source. However, your proposed configuration is not one that we've tested, and we don't guarantee it will work.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Which MagicQ are you using? Maybe you could use H3PC instead and acheive the results you want? You would need a DP8000 to generate the Art-Net or you could get a Road Hog Full Boar and use it directly from the console.

    Regards,
  • jhillenkotterjhillenkotter Registered User
    edited April 2009
    I tried the DP2000 as Art-Net/DMX node with a couple of different Art-Net sources and made it work so that also should be possible with MagicQ console. But again we don't guarantee it!
  • but0017but0017 Registered User
    edited April 2009
    I tried the DP2000 as Art-Net/DMX node with a couple of different Art-Net sources and made it work so that also should be possible with MagicQ console. But again we don't guarantee it!

    Just out of interest what have you made it work with?
  • BennettBennett Registered User
    edited April 2009
    i got my ELC to work again so i never got to try it, but thanks for the inputs

    / Bennett
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited August 2009
    I'm very interested in this .. what were the artnet settings? I have a band who refuses to use my hog and is bringing a magicq, but has 3 universes of their own. They want to use the 4 house universes too which are on my DP2000. Of course, they aren't bringing a merger.

    Would the out universes and subs just me 0,0, then 0,1, etc?
  • edited August 2009
    You switch the DP2000 to Art-Net by going to "Control Panel" then selecting "Mode". Once you've done this you can setup the Sub-Net and Universe for each output port just like any other Art-Net node.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited August 2009
    Hrm. I never even knew that menu existed. How fabulous. Works perfectly. I have to say, it's a pretty art-net box ;-)
  • edited August 2009
    The Art-Net mode option was added in v3.0.0. It's primarily intended to let your DP2000s work with the Art-Net output of a DP8000 or Full Boar, But there are certainly other uses for it as well.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited August 2009
    Any reason that the refresh rate would decrease to 11hz when connected to a switch (unmanaged) -- I direct connect it and it goes up to 33hz. I see my optos going on and off when it's on the switch.... Tried a different switch and the same thing.
  • edited August 2009
    Are you using "Managed" or "Web Managed" switches?

    Art-Net traffic is sent as broadcast packets by default. Many switches see that much broadcast traffic, interpret it as a malfunction in the network, and cut off the port. You'll have to go into the switch's configuration and turn off broadcast rate limiting. It can also be called Broadcast Storm control, or various other things depending on the particular switch.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited August 2009
    I figured it had something to do with the broadcast issue. On the switch side, both were unmanaged switches. One an older linksys, the other a dell. Funny, I used a catalyst managed switch with a vlan, and it was fine. Wierdness.
  • edited August 2009
    It's all a matter of how much broadcast traffic is required to hit the threshold on a given switch. With the default settings, a DP8000 sends about 480 packets per second (30 Hz x 16 universes).
Sign In or Register to comment.