Recording control parameters to Palettes

z6p6tist6z6p6tist6 Registered User
Gents,

I think I may be having a brain fart here. I could have sworn that you can store control information in to a Beam palette.

I'm working on a Full Boar with 3.0.3 and I can't seem to do this.

Thoughts? Suggestions?

PG

Comments

  • amir877amir877 Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Hey Phil, maybe you can tell me how you did it ? i try to do this for almost 5 years...
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Hi Phil,
    As I now it possible to record control parameters in a cue or a scene but not in a palette.
    I request it few month ago.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Phil, maybe you can record the parameters into a scene with no other information and then use comment macros to fire them if neccassary?

    Just a thought,
  • z6p6tist6z6p6tist6 Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Okay. So what I'm sensing is that I AM in fact crazy and have never been able to do this.

    Oh well.

    I second the motion to add this as a feature.

    PG
  • prmuchaprmucha Registered User
    edited April 2009
    I'll third that motion....if that's possible.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited April 2009
    I have add this request to enhancement #6029, "Improved Control Channel functionality".
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Thanks Chris.
Sign In or Register to comment.