preset cues?

loebusloebus Registered User
This should be simple, but I can't seem to figure it out. If I have a cuelist set to run a cue with the fader or flash button, how can I preset that cue in the stack without actually running the cue until I bring up the fader or hit the flash button? I'm looking for a button option similar to Go, but without actually executing the cue, just queuing it up in the stack to run the next time I hit the flash button or bring up the fader. I know about GoTo, but I'm looking for something even simpler.

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited April 2009
    Sounds like you might want to look at "+GO off zero"

    That way, when you just tap the fader to 1%, it runs the cue and then the fader or flash button is the intensity. You will probably also want "+ Release at zero" so when you pull it all the way down, it releases (maybe you don't want that though).

    This is located in the "Options" of the list under "Master."
  • loebusloebus Registered User
    edited April 2009
    It is already set to go/release off zero, what I would like to do is use the "play" button to preset the next cue, without executing the cue until I bring up the fader. It might be helpful to mention the cuelist in question is a stack of strobe looks (random, slow, all, etc) and regular intensity for those fixtures is on another fader. So I'd like to have the regular intensity fader up, preset the next strobe look, then run the strobe cue when the time is right. Now, if the intensity is up on the regular intensity fader, and I try to preset the strobe look, it will run the strobe cue.
    Am I making sense?
  • leebotleebot Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Use the >> button on a selected cuelist that will allow you to move to a diffent cue without executing it.
  • loebusloebus Registered User
    edited April 2009
    genius
  • a_sezaka_sezak Registered User
    edited April 2009
    That doesn't work for me. It just snaps to the next cue on the chosen list.
  • loebusloebus Registered User
    edited April 2009
    If you have already activated that list by advancing a cue, yes.
    However, if the list has been released (such as with a strobe cue fired/released by the flash button) it will just advance along the list without executing the cue.
  • a_sezaka_sezak Registered User
    edited April 2009
    Genius
Sign In or Register to comment.