A big problam with the Fixture builder

amir877amir877 Registered User, Hog Beta
I try to build a fixture but every time i try to open the builder the desktop crash !
So i understand that its hapend only if i have some info on the external screens.
Help, i have show tomorrow and must build that fixture, i also want to knew if its safe to take the console to the show.


System:
1 x WholeHog III (R2440)
1 x DP2000 (R2440)
2 x Ex.screens
1 x Hub
1 x Wysiwyg

Thanks
Amir

Comments

  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2009
    Hi Amir,
    a few suggestions

    1.Try and build your fixture on Hog III PC and transfer to your console.

    2.Ask for a lib file to be made by posting in the requests section of the forums.

    3.Disconnect wyg/external monitiors etc and try again to build your fixture on the console.

    Best C
  • amir877amir877 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2009
    thanks Corma

    I think the problame was the external screens, i discunect them and it work
    This all WH3 thing start to annoy me...
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2009
    Amir,

    What resolution were your external monitors set to and what windows were open?
  • amir877amir877 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited March 2009
    Hey Brad, long time don't hear from you, hope all good.

    The screens were 800x600 75Mhz
    The windows open is:
    Wholehog t.screens - palletes (G.F.C.B)
    L.Screen - Programer
    R.Screen - Effect lib+ effect editor

    Must of the time the dasktop crash and black all screens
    One time it even do a error message, i thing its the bigest error i ever seen...some pictures..

    Amir
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2009
    I had the same today, I had no external screen.
  • F250770F250770 Registered User
    edited May 2009
    I have the same problem with 3.0.3

    1x whiii
    1x dp8000

    If I select all the real world info and give it the pan value 720° (you can see the photo) the desktop is in block, and I need to reset the desktop for working.
Sign In or Register to comment.