Temp Desk to nondim setting

hercthxhercthx Registered User
Anyone now a quick way to temporarily set a deskchannel as a non dim without having to repatch. Am working on a Sci-fi show and my spare circuts are constantly being used for kino's. then swapped back to incandesents. would love to set temp channels used for Flouro's to non dim and then back so when i have a sudden need to run a flicker (usualy just grabbing the master) i wont be worried about blowing flouro transformers.

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Change Type is going to be your best option, but that does require re-patching.

    As long as you are careful to hit FULL rather than spin the wheel, you shouldn't have any problems.

    If the circuits are controlled by a dimmer rack, then you might be able to set the output for those dimmers to be "switched" instead of "dimmed" directly at the rack.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    dimmers are cd80 packs about 80 of them spread out over 3 locations around the soundstage (not very accessable). and duing battle scenes gaffer want's a half fade half flicker kinda thing have been lucky so far. but i don't have enough time to repatch
    most of the time.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Ather option is to use two showfiles....one with non-dims and another without.
  • tedcooktedcook Registered User
    edited March 2009
    if you have a spare universe, you could patch it with the nondim settings, then just swap the dmx cable back and forth as appropriate
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    no can do. it's non stop 12hrs day no time to swap shows. need an option for setting as i go. would be nice addition to edit fixtures. having a nondim cell.
    Hey Marty how ya been, long time!
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    all 4 verses slammed
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    just to clarify am shooting a major tv show no time to stop to swap.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Hi Ian,

    It really doesn't take that long...if the gaffers are re-setting a scene, then certainly you can change shows! Especially if you tell them its' so you don't blow-up their stuff!

    If not then just be careful as I said to go to FULL and ZERO and not spin the encoder for Intensity.

    Also as long as your times are set to ZERO and you don't move your Master, you'll be just fine.

    Barring all that if you are REALLY that stuck....get a second desk and an A/B switch and just go between shows that way.
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    ya been doing the full an zero thang. then when i had to do a flicker thang i would just move my temp nondim fixtures to another handle. just though there might be a quick on the fly fixture edit thing i was missing. merh, oh well.
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    hey Marty still got that Alien?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    hercthx wrote: »
    hey Marty still got that Alien?

    I traded that one in and got a newer one about a year ago....looking at their new Quad-Core notebooks right now....
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    NICE! still rocken the tablet here
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    hercthx wrote: »
    ya been doing the full an zero thang. then when i had to do a flicker thang i would just move my temp nondim fixtures to another handle. just though there might be a quick on the fly fixture edit thing i was missing. merh, oh well.


    There is a request/enhancement logged to be able to change the "dimming curve" of a fixture.....but not sure when that will be implemented.

    Personally I can change type and re-patch a fixure faster than a gaffer can swap fixtures and stands....but if you've got to do a lot of them I can see where it becomes a hassle.

    One final thing you might do is just PARK the channels when using the flouros and have them use the switches on the units to turn on and off.
  • hercthxhercthx Registered User
    edited March 2009
    hmm yes indeed didn't thin of that. awsome. they are called lamp op's for a reason!haha. and yes they throw at least a dozen at a time at me. and they want them on right now!
Sign In or Register to comment.