I frames

spannaspanna Registered User
edited March 2009 in Axon
How do i now if my movie content is:confused: render in I frames?http://forums.highend.com/images/smilies/confused.gif

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    If you use a proper program to encode the files you'll know for sure;)

    Otherwise use a program like G-Spot or Bitrate Viewer to take a peek at a files' settings. You can find links here:

    http://www.highend.com/support/digital_lighting/CreatingCustomContent.asp

    Hope this helps:)
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited March 2009
    thanks for the quick reply I now immtoo vedio converter to convert my dvd's to mpeg2 i'll check it out more to see if i can take a peek at the frames, i'm also having the same sync problem with my axon even with the stock content?
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    If you are not using either TMPEG or Episode to encode your files, then chances are very high that you will have problems with them.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    spanna;35555 said:
    i'm also having the same sync problem with my
    axon even with the stock content?

    What software and XPe version is your server?
    What hardware does it have?
    What exactly is the problem you are having?
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited March 2009
    ok i'm at home now i'll be going to theater soon, i'll get back to you with those info: the problem i'm haves is when i collage both sever they play out of sync it seems as if my slave is run slower
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Please describe exactly what programming steps you are taking to initiate Sync.
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited March 2009
    in frame =0
    out frame=max
    sync to (server 1)=0
    sync to(server 2)=1
    sync type ser 1=0
    sync type ser 2=1
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    spanna;35873 said:
    in frame =0
    out frame=max
    sync to (server 1)=0
    sync to(server 2)=1
    sync type ser 1=0
    sync type ser 2=1

    There's your problem.

    You need make your first server part of the sync as well.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • schiefelsschiefels Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2009
    Marty,

    Actually, the master server does not need to have any settings on it related to sync in order for network sync to function. The only requirement is that anything related to playback (folder/file selection, play mode, in/out frame) is the same as that of the slave servers.

    The issue seen here is due to a bone head move of mine :dunce:. Sync was tested and verified on the DL fixture, and I sort of assumed that it would work on the Axon. And we all know what assuming can do...

    Axon sync is fixed in the 1.4.3 software that we just released Monday.

    Regards,
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    DOH!! Well, there you have it!:friday: I've always just included the master server in the sync type when I use it.

    Now Matt....why are you trying test all that software all by yourself when you've got all of us out here to help you if you need it? On the other hand 1.4 has been out almost a year already.....I'm surprized it took this long to find it. ;)
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited March 2009
  • spannaspanna Registered User
    edited March 2009
    :notworthy::notworthy:
Sign In or Register to comment.