DL2 Cameras / D-tec

cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
edited March 2009 in DL.3/DL.2
Hi,
I've got a small system out and want any advice to get the best out of the cameras that are inbuilt into the DL2's.
At the moment I'm finding it hard to get cue's to look good.
I have three DL2's with one acting as a camera source being fed back to the other two fixtures in a 2 x 1 collage.
It's all looking a bit blair witch at the moment,been playing with lighting levels etc but the projected image is not as clear as i would have hoped or liked.
Any tips on how to precue or mark perhaps camera's ques on a Hog ???

I know the camera's are what they are but I'm sure the image could look better than it does.Also been playing with the camera settings/indoor/outdoor etc but not much change.

Has anybody ever used a d-tec mix pro that constantly resets it's DMX address when you power it down or is that a feature? Does it have an inbuilt battery that might need to be replaced.
Have to set the DMX address every day.

Thank you Cormac

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Hi Cormac,

    I have used a similar setup for many, many shows with good results from the cameras.

    Your D-TEK should not be losing its' DMX address. I ran into one a while back that was doing this and I simply had it swapped out by my vendor.

    What exactly is the problem you are having with the camera?
    Are you using any of the built in camera FX or running any FX on your Graphics Layer?
    Have you tries turning the IR illuminator on?

    The biggest issue I have with the cameras personally is the "steppiness" of the Zoom functionality. Unfortunately there is not much to be done about this b/c the camera gets a serial signal that is converted from DMX onbaord the DL fixtures for both Zoom and Focus. So I alwyas try to Mark Zoom and Focus of the camera and not adjust them live if I can avoid it.

    Hope this helps. :)
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2009
    Hi Marty,
    Ok so the D-tec has an issue.
    I'm not having a problem per say i just need the quality of the Camera output to be better than it currently is.
    I'll try marking the camera fixture zoom/focus ques and see if i get better
    results.

    Yes i have tried the effects engine on the camera zoom,not a great look.

    Does the sync function work on the DL2 fixtures? I've found it creates a sizable lag in the sync of fixtures.
    As long as i have a "start" cue with media content rewound at the beginning and at %0 intensity and then loop forward it seems to play fine but with sync enabled it starts to lag very quickly between fixtures.
    Am using CMA 1.4.

    Thanks C
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2009
    Cormac,

    If you have v1.4 on all your fixtures and the content is encoded properly then you shouldn't be having any issues with sync.

    The most common issue with sync is that the content is not properly encoded.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2009
    cormacjack wrote: »
    I'm not having a problem per say i just need the quality of the Camera output to be better than it currently is.

    A lot of it has to do with how your shot is lit and the angle you shooting it from.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2009
    Hi Scott,
    I've got my content encoded and running in a 3 x 1 collage but have yet to be able to get any layer to sync to anything else.
    If the content is running correctly is it still possible that it is not encoded correctly..?

    Thank you C
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2009
    Yes. It is possible to have content that is encoded incorrectly that will freewheel play okay but won't be able to sync correctly. In-Frame and Out-Frame also won't work correctly in that situation as well.
Sign In or Register to comment.