keypress to load a cue into the programmer

nunnynunny Registered User
I always seem to have issues reloading a cue from a submaster into the programmer,

Id assume it'd be somthing like

live list##/#

or

list ##/# live enter

I get confused with the syntax between H2 and H3 unless i have the desks in front of me

Thanks

Mike

Comments

  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    [Live] + [Touch] will bring all values on stage into the programmer. Including parameters at the default values. [Touch] is located on the main toolbar.
  • nunnynunny Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Thanks Joe

    I was more after loading a specific cue
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    That command will. But the cue must be live on stage.
  • CatWestCatWest Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited March 2009
    If the cue is on the chosen master, you can use CUE # COPY ENTER. If not, you can use LIST # CUE # COPY ENTER.

    Using LIVE TOUCH is not specific to one cue. LIVE TOUCH grabs all fixture's whose intensity is above 0- regardless of where the information is coming from (multiple cues, scenes, etc). LIVE TOUCH by itself also will not pull any information you may have stored for fixtures that are currently at 0 intensity.
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Thanks Cat.
  • nunnynunny Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Thanks Cat

    Just the ticket
  • BodhiBodhi Registered User
    edited March 2009
    Also, double pressing "cue", opens the active cue on the chosen master.
Sign In or Register to comment.