(2425) Bug Report: 'Server Busy' on Replicating and Removing fixtures

z6p6tist6z6p6tist6 Registered User
Name: Phil Gilbert
Date: 2/45/09
Software Version and build number:H3PC 3.0.1 (2425)
Number of displays:1
Connected USB Devices:
Networked Devices:
Detailed description of the problem including instructions to reproduce (if possible) and exact syntax used:

I am working from an existing show file (forwarded to Brad), attempting to remove some fixtures and replicate some others. I am running into a problem where the software refuses to do this after a couple of successful operations.

I've attached a screenshot showing the error that I receive.

List any errors reported by the software:

Server busy, please try again
(object 4294967295 in array 2)
throw from line 1733, file .\comm\comm_array.cpp

We prefer that you attach or email a show file and instructions for repeating a problem whenever possible.

Go into the patch. Attempt to replicate LED fixtures 301-348.
Attempt to remove fixtures 801-804.


For Hog 3PC Please also include the following additional information:

Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Computer Specs:MacBook/VMWare
Number of displays:2
Other running applications: None inside Windows

Comments

  • z6p6tist6z6p6tist6 Registered User
    edited February 2009
    in the same show, I have also received an error (on startup) saying that Cue X could not be loaded and that it would be replaced with an empty look.

    Is there anything wrong with the show file that you all can see?

    PG
  • Joe BleasdaleJoe Bleasdale Registered User
    edited February 2009
    Have you checked for showfile corruption in the show manager?
  • Michael_GrahamMichael_Graham Registered User, Super Moderator, HES Staff
    edited February 2009
    Phil

    Thanks for the information.
    I have added your show file and your comments to bug #12686.

    Thanks
  • z6p6tist6z6p6tist6 Registered User
    edited February 2009
    Michael,

    Can you confirm that you are seeing the same issue?

    Can you give me any information about what this bug says?

    I'd really like to be able to replicate these fixtures.

    PG

    PS - Yes, I did an integrity check and came up with no nasty messages.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2009
    Phil,

    I have sent you some details in an email... Test will continue to work with your show file to attempt to get the fixtures replicated.
  • stevejardenstevejarden Registered User
    edited February 2009
    I also had issues with replicating fixtures this weekend came up with the same error message.

    tried reloading ver 3.0.0 and still no success
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited February 2009
    Steve,

    What fixtures were you trying to replicate?

    thanks,
  • stevejardenstevejarden Registered User
    edited February 2009
    Xspot standard and Technobeam hi

    Cheers Steve
Sign In or Register to comment.