DMX universe on DML..

AruvinAruvin Registered User
edited February 2009 in Barco DML-1200
Hi all,

need urgent help here on my DMLs setup..

Basically I am running 08 units of DMLs via artnet and a MA lighting Console. But the problem is I am not able to change the DMX universe on the DML itself. It always goes back to 1 whenever I exit or enter again.. Only 1 out of the 8 units can change the DMX universe..

Anyone encounter this before??

thx

Comments

  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2009
    Aruvin,

    What version of software is on your DMLs and do the ones that aren't responding have the same version as the one that is? Are you making this setting in the menu of the DML?
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    Aruvin,

    What version of software is on your DMLs and do the ones that aren't responding have the same version as the one that is? Are you making this setting in the menu of the DML?

    I had check the version.. not all the same thou. but even those that are the same, I am nt able to change the DMX universe.. Yesh, I tried to change the setting on the DML menu itself, and also tried using the media wing to change it, but still it goes back to 1..
  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2009
    What version software package is on your DMLs? 1.1.8 is the latest release. What DMX universe are you trying to set them to? One thing to try is to unplug ArtNet and/or DMX then try setting the universe. See if that works, in the mean time I'll set up our DMLs here with ArtNet to see if I can repro the problem. So far I've tried with 4 DMLs and haven't seen what you are describing.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    What version software package is on your DMLs? 1.1.8 is the latest release. What DMX universe are you trying to set them to? One thing to try is to unplug ArtNet and/or DMX then try setting the universe. See if that works, in the mean time I'll set up our DMLs here with ArtNet to see if I can repro the problem. So far I've tried with 4 DMLs and haven't seen what you are describing.

    the package reads 1.0.4, and the version table(main) reads 1.0.5 on the one that can change the universe. the rest which is 1.1.3 cant and some with the same version cant too.. Tried unplugging the artnet but still same problem. I had tried this 02 units in my ofis now which is not plugging to anything. And the strange thing is 1 of it can be change and the other cant. Both having the same version..
  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2009
    Ok. The current release has been updated to 1.1.9. Please follow this link and update your fixtures to the latest software and then let me know if you're still having a problem.

    http://www.barco.com/events/en/products/product_downloads.asp?element=4344&lid=EN

    Thanks.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    Ok. The current release has been updated to 1.1.9. Please follow this link and update your fixtures to the latest software and then let me know if you're still having a problem.

    http://www.barco.com/events/en/products/product_downloads.asp?element=4344&lid=EN

    Thanks.

    ok, i will try that. Btw, do i need the EMP udate package and the EMP Manager SD??

    Thx
  • Zach PeletzZach Peletz Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited January 2009
    Just the DML 1200 update package. The EMP software is for managing user content either from your laptop or from the Media Wing. I would recommend updating everything you have but the DML 1200 Update Package is what is probably most critical in your case.
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    ok, I had done the update for the EC and EMP using the toolset version 1.4 build 16.

    The EC now reads DV10 update v1.1.9 and the EMP reads v1.0.33.

    Able to change the universe now but another bigger problem occurs! I gt 02 units with "frmt" error, and I am not able to stike the lamp. And I gt 02 units not able to turn-on/detect the EMP. Also, tried updating the units a few times but some of the firmware just dun update to the newer version..



    I am now running 04 units out of 08 units...HELP!!! :aargh4: :angryfire:
  • edited January 2009
    Hi Aruvin,

    When did you take these pictures? Before or after you did the upgrade? The picture showing 'Failed No Answer,' this looks as though you were trying to upgrade the fixtures while DMX/Art-net was plugged into the fixture. There is a known issue where software versions don't report properly when DMX/Art-net is plugged into the fixture. And if the if it shows this way in tool-set, it can lead to the error message you recieved inthe second picture.

    You want that version reporting screen to all have current versions reporting back. There should be no 'Failed no answer'

    Try removing the DMX/Art-net and connecting to the fixtture with Tool-set.

    Select a fixture to upgrade and confirm that you are seeing all components reporting version propperly. The first column of versions are what is currently running on the DML. The second column shows what's in the update package.

    The required upgrades will be in BLACK, and should be pre-selected.
    On'y update these.

    Hope this helps get you going in the right direction. Please let us know when you able to give this a try.

    Best Regards,
    paul
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    Hi,
    the pictures were taken after the upgrade.
    Not sure wat u mean by artnet plug-in or how to remove artnet from the fixture..
    Basically, I had all 08 units running cat5 cables to a hub and then to another hub which splits to my MA Console and Mediawing.
    Do u mean I should not be running the console while doing the upgrade or I should do the upgrade directly on a fixture without going thru a hub...?

    Thx..
  • edited January 2009
    Hi Aruvin,

    What I am recommending is that you do not have art-net running from the MA console while trying to perform software updates from the Media Wing. When updating software on the DMLs, try removing the MA from the network.

    Hope this helps,
    Best Regards,
    paul
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited January 2009
    Dear Aruvin,
    I talked to Zack who is with you some hours ago?

    Anyway what Paul says above is true. When upgrading you have to disconnect BOTH DMX and any Artnet Source, that means disconnect the lighting desks network.
    Do not try to update the Formatter for now, just uncheck the Formatter sofware update.
    Eddie Ang has a special instruction if the Formatter has locked up.

    And, some of the upgrades before 1.1.4 requires a Power off / on

    Please also take it easy, dont ruch, it takes some time! 5-15 min.

    I am available on the phone call me on:+4686268905
  • AruvinAruvin Registered User
    edited January 2009
    ok, able to update some of the firmware after on/off. except for fiber link RX.
    tried updating again direct from my laptop toolset to the DML with "FRMT" error but still the same..will check with eddie on that.

    Btw, is the "FRMT" error the cause of Lamp not able to strike?

    Also, wat abt the unit which cant turn on the EMP? Issit also update problem? I had tried to startup the EMP from the advance menu in the toolset and also tried on the light itself, but it just remain shut...
  • edited January 2009
    Hi Aruvin,

    The FRMT error is likely to prevent the lamps from striking.

    On the units with the EMP not starting up. I would open the top-box of the fixture by removing the plastic covers then the metal covers, and look at the processor fan. If you turn the EMP ON from the fixture menu, does the processor fan turn ON? If the fan is not turning ON, this could indicate a failed mother board or possibly a failed compter power supply.

    Also, there is a 'rainbow' colored connector, connecting the mother board to the main DV10 Control Board (the board that has the DMX and CAT-5 connectors) Make sure that connector is properly seated. I have attached a picture of the connector.


    Let us know what you find out.
    Best Regards,
    paul
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2009
    Dear Alwin,

    I will call you shortly to get a grip on what is going on. Thanks
    /Abbe
    Regional Product Manager
  • Abbe RPM Digital LightingAbbe RPM Digital Lighting Registered User
    edited February 2009
    To all readers of this forum, The issues that Alvin had is since sometime solved. Main reason was old software.
    /Abbe
Sign In or Register to comment.