1 DP or 2 DP`s

dollerdoller Registered User
hi gents,
I have 2 dmx univers with led and 2 dmx Univers with Moving Lights.is it better all with 1 DP or it with 2 Dp`s?ALL DMX Univers Very full.
To prevent a crash?
thanks for tips

dol

Comments

  • bellonsbellons Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    I would definitely go for 2 DP's since led fixtures are extremely demanding for they use HTP channels and as far as I know when dealing with loads of HTP channels it's better not overloading the DP's whatsoever: If you search the forum here I'm pretty sure you can find an awuful lot of threads ragarding how to handle large amount of HTP channels and how to distribute the dp's load
    Marco:hogsign:
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    My rule is no more than 1024 HTP channels per DP. This has worked well for me over the past years.

    Ross
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited August 2008
    it is sadly one cannot load full.
    on my 1 and 2 DMX Univers are 600 led channels and on 3 and 4 DMX Univers are 900 moving lights channels.
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    This would be fine. Following my rule you can have up to 1024 led, dimmer or htp channels and up to 1024 moving light or ltp channels. I do this frequently with several DP's fully loaded.

    Regards,

    Ross
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited August 2008
    and for example 2000 htp channels is a problem for dp 2000?

    and a Problem for full boar to?
  • rosswillrosswill Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    As stated above I only use up to 1024 htp channels with the DP2000. With the Full Boar, Roadhog, Ipc and Superwidgets onboard dmx I have not had any issues using more htp channels.

    Regards Ross
  • PimmerPacKPimmerPacK Registered User
    edited August 2008
    I recently had a show with 2 DP's and 8 DMX-lines. The least used line had 469 channels. Everything worked perfectly, no hick-ups, no delays, nothing. I know I couldn't do this like 8 months ago, so software is improving.
    It was mostly moving lights though, not so many LED's and dimmer-channels.
  • RomanRoman Registered User
    edited August 2008
    I can second Ross's post. It's no problem to load any pc based product full with led's.
    Only problem you may have is a very minimum delay between two widgets (Superwidgets)
Sign In or Register to comment.