Feedback

srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
I just finished a pretty intensive week of programming and the musical I was working on will have it's premiere tomorrow.

First, I must thank the developers of the software. During the programming session I had zero crashes. 2.6.0 seems to be very stable. Everything was running very smoothly. Though, our set was only 4 universes.

:hogsign::notworthy:


But, I also noticed a few things...

The timing bug...it's very annoying. Updating something using forward off still causes problems with timing. It seems that the time from cue I'm updating transfers to next cue.
For example if I have a cue using time of 2 seconds and the next cue is using time of 5 seconds. Updating with forward off causes a timing of 2 seconds in the cue of 5 seconds. So the channels I updated will outfade using 2 seconds...this causes lot of extra work, especially if you happen to have a more complex timing in a cue. I just want forward off to "undo" the values in next cue, not mess with timing.
This bug is not totally fixed.
It is also possible that the in the next cue channels get an off value when recording using forward off. When the channels have the off value the different fade time cannot be seen unless cue is opened. After editing the the off values to 0% the time can be seen also in the cuelist. This causes pretty unexpected outfades...

Levels window. It would be nice if you could see the current selection in levels window. I also noticed that the toolbar position of the levels window isn't recorded in a view.
Also, I would be happy to see a option where all windows are forced to not use scrollbars.
I also would like to record the park window in views.

Is there any possibility to mark cues automatically when going back? I got a bit tired pressing assert (also remembering to press) during rehearsals :)

I used the gel library a bit cause I had a few colour calibrated fixtures. It would be really nice if used gel could be seen also in cue data.

Could it be possible to have a syntax Cue Fixture # Copy Fixture # to copy fixtures from current cue?

Comments

  • AndyPAndyP Registered User
    edited August 2008
    I'd just like to add my support to this thread. I agree with all the points made, especially the timing bug which is causing me a lot of problems too!

    Just wanted my support for this to be known!

    Andy
  • ejberendsenejberendsen Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    I have the same problems here. When you merge new values with spec. timing into a cue. It will not merge the timing. This is very annoying!! Specially when you want to merge it in multiple cues at the same time.
    Hope that this will be fixed soon.

    Erik-Jan Berendsen.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited August 2008
    Sami,

    Thanks for the praise... it is always our hope that all shows go very well.. this is what we strive for in our products.

    Regarding the timing, this is logged as bug #11682 and is targeted for a release later this year. Our developers have looked at it and determined the path to take to correct it. However there are a few other defects curretently ahead of this one. Don't worry though we will get to it sooner than later.

    Your other suggestions are already logged and I will add your desire to the comments.

    thanks again!
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited August 2008
    Erik Jan,

    You said "When you merge new values with spec. timing into a cue." I am curious as this is different than what Sami reports. He is specifically turning off "track forwards" on an update.

    I suspect that the reason you are not seeing timing values merge is because you are not selecting the "Use T" masking when merging. By default we assume that you want to keep your existing timing and do not merge the timing information (this would mess you up more than you think). So if you want to merge in specific timing, you need to be sure to select "Use T" from the merge toolbar along with the other parameter types you wish to merge.
  • ejberendsenejberendsen Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    Brad,

    You are right, I forgot to select the "T" in Merge options.:aargh4:

    thanks for the replay.

    Erik-Jan.
  • srautanesrautane Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited August 2008
    Brad,

    Thanks for the info. Nice to know, it will be fixed pretty soon. Keep up the good work. There is a few Hog3s here in Finland which are mainly used in theatre and musicals and every operator of those consoles have found that is one of the most annoying bugs right now :)
Sign In or Register to comment.