Assert Failed ??

stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
Twice in two days, two different activities, two different show files. V2.6.0, WH3, DP2000, Cisco Switch, 2 ext 12" ELO touches, 1 MiniPlayback wing.

First time, I was "removing" 6 colour scrollers from my patch, hit remove, then OK to confirm, and the message (attached via jpg) came up. Tried retry, error came right back up; then tried ignore, same thing. Finally Hit abort, and all was fine for a few moments, then the desk started running really slow, then the desktop crashed (X on right screen).

Just now, I had my chosen master up, had a cue running, and clicked view cue, and the got the same error, tried, retry and ignore, then finally abort and the desktop crashed again. Never fun. Any thoughts?

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited July 2008
    yeah....it is never a good idea to do ANYTHING in Patch with any type of Playbacks running......especially Removing fixtures b/c when you remove them they go back and clean up all Groups, Palettes, Cues, Scenes, DP patch points......etc that they were used in and remove themselves from those places as well.....it is a fairly intense operation for the console, and it creates a whole bunch of Console <<>> DP traffic for a while until the operation is complete, so I always have as little as possible going on whenever I Remove or Copy/Clone a fixture in Patch.

    Can you repeat the issue with no Playbacks running?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2008
    Stephen,

    The first one (when removing fixtures) looks to be bug #10317 which reports a similar problem when an effect was running. Do you know if you had an efect running?

    As for the second one, was it the same exact error message?
    Can you send us a show file http://upload.highend.com

    thanks,
  • Carsten SCarsten S Registered User
    edited August 2008
    Hai Stephen and Brad

    I have had the same thing happen to me last week, on live tv no less...
    opened que to edit and went to update que then prompt came up with "Assert Failed", tried to cancel, then ignore and finally abort. Desktop crashed with X on right screen.

    Hope this is a small bug that has crept into the system as I have never had any issues before.
    Hope to hear a solution soon

    Cheers
    Carsten
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited August 2008
    Carsten,

    Sorry to hear of your trouble. Can you send us a show file http://upload.highend.com Also if you know what cue you were editing that would be helpful.

    thanks,
  • Carsten SCarsten S Registered User
    edited August 2008
    Hai Brad,

    Have uploaded the file, I think it was the Perf B Que 1 but cant remember.
    I tried to get it to fault again at work , but Murphys law, it wouldn't.

    Cheers Carsten
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited August 2008
    Thanks Carsten.

    I have received the show file and will take a look. Sorry for the delay I was away from the office and computer for a few days..
Sign In or Register to comment.