Bug Report: hog3 V2.6 Build 2071 Page Release

stue austue au Registered User
Hey, I have noticed that in the last few versions a bug has seemed to creep in. I have my show set to release all on the page settings in misc section. this used to release all my cues and my stack would start at the top if i went back into that page. in the last few versions (same show file) that hasn't happened and going back to the page the cues are at the same part of there stack as they were earlier. the only solution is to log the show off and restart. The desk is the Road Hog.

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited July 2008
    Thanks for the report Stuart. We will check into this asap. Can you send me your show file also at: http://upload.highend.com

    thanks,
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited July 2008
    Are your lists set to reset on release?
  • stue austue au Registered User
    edited July 2008
    Ill double check then send the file through
  • stue austue au Registered User
    edited July 2008
    Thanks Chris. thats exactly what it was even though i had release set for page change my new cuelists didnt have the reset on release box ticked! silly me. well wont be making that mistake again. On another note one that i have brought up before i was told its a stomping issue. I have all my cues set to HTP i have some conventionals set at say 50% in one cue when fader at full. im might find that for this venue its a bit dark so on another cue it is set to 100% at full and will ride that up to fill in more light. Even though both lists are set as HTP i get a dip (goes to black and then fades up) as its set at HTP shouldnt the value not change until its reached the HTP value??? it used to do that in the Hog 2 and it makes sense as a HTP setting
  • MitchMitch Registered User, HES Staff
    edited July 2008
    Hello Stuart, I can reproduce the second HTP fader decreasing in Intensity here in the office. If you change the ASSERT Time for the cuelist to 0, it seems to solve the problem. You can change the ASSERT Time in the OPTIONS window of each individual cuelist.
  • stue austue au Registered User
    edited July 2008
    Ahh cool ill give that a try. although you shouldnt need to set it up that way as htp should be htp
Sign In or Register to comment.