H3 using iPC outputs

stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
I'm pretty sure I know the answer to this, but I'm gonna shoot it out anyway:

I have an H3 and an IPC- I was hoping to use the outputs on the iPC as a second "DP2000" thus extending my outputs by 4 universes. I networked and it didn't see it ... which i sorta figured.

Now, in theory, if I load my show on the iPC, then connect the iPC to the real DP2000 on my H3, i should get 8 outputs right? Then I can just network, and use my H3 as the "slave" console and everything would be lovely, assuming nothing crashes? (I have my 2 ext screens and wing on my H3)

I'll prob try it sometime but if I really need to look for another DP2000, I need a real answer on whether or not this would work, or if it does, whether or not it would be recommended for a real show.

-- Stephen

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Stephen,

    This was covered recently in this thread....

    http://forums.highend.com/showthread.php?t=5566

    In a nutshell...no.
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    OK, I tested this idea as follows and seemed to work:

    Took my show file from my W3, loaded to my iPC. Loaded the show, with iPC as console 1, running server. Outputs 1-4 active. Added the DP2000 on the network, thus seeing outputs 5-8.

    Then on my W3, changed it to console 2, no server, and connected to that networked show. Patched same as above, and it seems to work fine. Just wondering the stability of the whole network thing (as I've had issues in the past disconnecting my H3PC station from the network and having everything goto full for a few seconds)

    Any further ideas?
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Ok...in that scenario I could see it working.

    I was thinking about it in a different scenario. Basically, because you are networking in the DP2000 and not the iPC, you can get the additional 4 universes. All you basically did was add a DP2000 to the iPC. It's not gaining the iPC outputs on the H3.

    I didn't fully read your first post well enough to see the second scenario.

    So yes, using the H3 as the "slave" console, you end up getting the outputs of the IPC and the DP2000 being controlled by H3 (networked).
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    OK, at least you made me not think I was completely crazy! It actually seems pretty responsive, even with 4 full universes of LEDs ... not too shabby.

    Any ideas on how to remove eronious DP2000 references made in my show file? I added a bunch that are now there, (set to add) but nothing to remove them, even if they aren't found.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Unfortunately, as of now, you cannot remove DP2000's even if they aren't found. I know Chris and Brad have mentioned in the forums that they are looking for a solution, but, as of now, you're stuck with 800 DP's (or however many are listed).
  • stephenwykerstephenwyker Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    good thing it was a backup
Sign In or Register to comment.