Roadhog, ext monitors playing rough

Sandals512Sandals512 Registered User
So repeatable issue on a full boar, and i've had similiar in the past with the ipc (this may have been covered before but i didn't see it)

When starting a full boar with external monitors plugged in it royally screws with the system and it doesnt know which screen is which.

Case in point, today powered on with 2 ext monitors plugged in, Right internal monitor shows nothing, left internal thinks it's the right one, ext Disp one thinks it's the right internal, ext disp 2 thinks it's an external.
Fix at the moment is to boot up with externals unplugged, and then plug them in after boot up and the nwork fine.
I've had a similiar issue with the ipc in the past and when i had called tech support about it it was news to them.

So has anyone else had this happen? I dont mind plugging/re-plugging on boot-up, but if i have to restart the console during a show it's going to suck.
Just turning the monitors off doesn't resolve it upon boot-up, DVI cables must be unplugged.

For reference 2.4.0 software, ext monitor #1 17" ELo touch, ext monitor #2 17" Dell

Comments

  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited May 2008
    Hi,
    Cannot comment on full boar but the IPC external monitors and touchscreens on the first generation IPC's have been a struggle since early on and still are.

    Best Cj
  • Sandals512Sandals512 Registered User
    edited May 2008
    ok, glad i'm not the only one with the ipc
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited May 2008
    DVI is the issue here. Have you tried using VGA?
  • Sandals512Sandals512 Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Both Monitors are being run VGA via DVI->VGA adapter (have tried 3 different kinds)

    in the end though, thats not a good excuse when there are DVI ports native on the console.
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta
    edited May 2008
    I take it the Full boar has DVi out the same as an IPC?
    If i were you i would go DVi-Vga to the monitior (which i presume has a vga input)if you can rather that going back to DVi again....

    just my take on the most direct route.

    Cj
  • Sandals512Sandals512 Registered User
    edited May 2008
    yes, thats exactly what i'm doing, DVI-> vga adapters at the console and running VGA to the monitors, both monitors will take either a DVI or VGA input, but i was going VGA to hopefully bypas the issue
Sign In or Register to comment.