macros again....

cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
Ok firstly i know this has been discussed many times but i going to ask for the first time.

Over the last few days i had to to update a show with some information.
I had about 15 songs or pages with two cuelists in each and each cuelist with about 15 cues.

Cue 1 open group "x" copy group "x" enter.
About 10 key-stokes depending on which way you do this but it won't be far off this

I had to do this with every cue in both lists on every page and for every song
So each cuelist took about 150 keystrokes sometimes much less
Each song 300 keystrokes sometimes more sometimes less
Entire show about 3000 key-stokes probably a lot less as not every cue is actually updated so maybe 2000 strokes to get what i need done.
My guess is about 1 or 2 hours daily to get this right.

I understand that i can replicate fixtures and change type or both but that is not always possible depending on how fixtures are laid out in relation to my original show and what is required on a show by show basis.
Replicate is a great feature but when you are dealing with small amounts of fixtures like 30/40 i find cloning and then offsetting or reversing to be a better option which looks better.

Please advise as this is not a viable option on a daily basis for me.

edit due to a rant

Cormac

Comments

  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    really macros?
  • Sandals512Sandals512 Registered User
    edited May 2008
    i'll second the request
  • PimmerPacKPimmerPacK Registered User
    edited May 2008
    me too please...
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited June 2008
    Macros are at the top of the "lets do this next" list. They are coming as sson as we get a few other things completed... worry not they will be here...
  • cormacjackcormacjack Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited June 2008
    Cool..good news indeed
Sign In or Register to comment.