DL 2 video "strobe"

chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
edited May 2008 in DL.3/DL.2
Have a DL 2 here that "strobes" the output. It's not a flicker, but a defined strobe.


Chris Lighthall

Comments

  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Chris,

    Could it be a poorly encoded video file? Is it "strobing" stock content or only specific files? Is the actual LAMP strobing (can you see it through the fins in the back of the head)?

    Just looking for more info.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Most likely you have your LCD display set to "Preview"....set it to be either "On" or "Off" and this should go away.

    If for some reason this doesn't solve it....I've seen a few rare occasions when the DVI cable is plugged into the wrong port on the video card. What model is the video card? I would also check the VIVO adapter to make sure it is seated properly and hooked up to the proper S-video and Composite connectors if changing the display setting doesn't work.
  • chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
    edited May 2008
    I know the first post was a bit vague. I was still getting more information myself. I have not been able to repeat the "strobing" issue (it was the output strobing, not the lamp). One issue that keeps showing up is that once the fixture boots up and is running, you can't access the menu. If I do a reboot I can then access the menu. The display is on, but the buttons do not work. I am reloading the software now.

    I will look for the video card information


    Chris
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited May 2008
    If you bring up the Onscreen Statistics from the Global fixture you will see the model of your video card near the bottom....should say something like RADEON X1900XT

    Hope this helps:)
  • SBlairSBlair Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2008
    Chris,

    If you are not getting a video signal on the LCD menu screen then what can happen is that both displays will get mapped to the projector output and you will see strobing happen on the output as they are both fighting to front themselves.

    If you are seeing video on the Menu, then that is not going to be the cause. If none of the buttons are working then you likely have a communication issue. Best thing to do would be to call our Support guys so they can help walk you through troubleshooting it.
  • chrislighthallchrislighthall Registered User
    edited May 2008
    Thanks for the info Scott. l did call support yesterday about the screen issue. The screen not working ended up being a simple loose connection. What you just said about both displays being mapped to the projector makes sense. It all fits. After I reseated the connections I reset the sever many times and everything worked well.

    Thanks to everyone.

    Chris
Sign In or Register to comment.