Follow Cue

barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
I know that if you scroll the cue list, the Follow Cue disables, but mine has been disabling alot today, and it's usually when I create a new cue, and has nothing to do with scrolling the cuelist. Any thoughts?

Comments

  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited April 2008
    Scott,

    Do you have a view with the follow cue turned off? Maybe you are recalling a view (that leaves the cuelist window open) that changes the status of this button....

    I like the comic...
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2008
    Brad,

    Nope. Not changing views, not scrolling cue list...just creating new cues by pressing Record, Choose.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2008
    Interesting. Can you send me your show file?
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2008
    I have the show file.. we will take a look.

    thanks!
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Thanks Brad.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited May 2008
    Mike and I have both looked at your show file and recorded a number of cues and have tried to reproduce the issue but the follow cue option is staying on every time. :confused:
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Hum. I'm going to try and catch it next time it happens and see what I'm dong wrong.
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    Brad,

    This is still coming up every once and a while. It could be part of the same issue I've had forever now...when creating a new cue, almost always, the "End" cuelist bar at the bottom of the cuelist goes away. I have to constantly refresh the list by hitting the Choose key. It could be that hitting the Choose key somehow toggles the Follow Cue off.
  • bradpepebradpepe Registered User, HES Alumni
    edited May 2008
    Hmm and it is only when creating cues? It could be related to pressing Choose. I am curious... your cuelist window... what monitor is it on and at what resolution?
  • barnes2000barnes2000 Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited May 2008
    My cuelist are always on the left touchscreen.
Sign In or Register to comment.