Networking Hog 3 PC to Full Boar

BBCLDBBCLD Registered User, Hog Beta
I know this has probably been discussed in several incarnations but I can't seem to find what I am looking for.

I have Hog 3 PC running on my laptop and a Full Boar that I want to run as the master console/server for my shows. I want to be able to set up the PC in a different location to operate various aspects of the show to take some pressure off the board op. However, when I try to network the two, I cannot get either machine off of the loopback adapter. I have setup static IPs on both machines and everything else seems to match except for "console number" (I changed my laptop to console 2). I don't know what I am doing (wrong or right) to make this work. Any ideas, tips, tricks, etc? I am at a loss as to what to do next.

Thanks,
Eric

Comments

  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited April 2008
    In order to get 3PC to bind to a network adapter the adapter must be enable, configured, and have a valid network link. I think you might have the first two but possibly not the third.

    Are you going through a router or a switch or just running Cat5 between the two machines?

    What happens when you try to switch off the loopback adapter? Do you get any messages?
  • BBCLDBBCLD Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2008
    This may be a problem, but, I am running both machines through the network here at the church and I did not have any problems with that when you sent me a demo on the Hog 3. I don't get any messages on the console or the PC but they both tell me that a network show cannot be found when I do a network scan. I know my PC is on the network or I wouldn't be sending this message but I can't tell on the FB. I was hoping to do file transfers as well. I can ping the FB's IP successfully but I can't figure out how to bind the two machines together.
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited April 2008
    Since you are working on a network that most likely has a DHCP server, I would recommend setting both the laptop and your Full Boar to obtain their IP address using DHCP. This way we know they are getting compatable network addresses and can talk to each other. Other things to check are making sure the port number is set the same on both desks; also make sure that run server is turned off on 3PC on the laptop; and finally check that both the PC and Full Boar have the exact same software version.
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    hi,it is possible run server on hog pc and turn off the run dhcp server on hog 3. And than the hog 3 scan the show on network fromn pc?or must server run on console?

    greeds
  • BBCLDBBCLD Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2008
    Thanks, Chris! It is finally working. I did not have to set up either to get DHCP from the network, it is running fine with the static IPs. I just upgraded the software on the PC (which I thought I had already done).

    And Doller, to answer your question, I don't see why it wouldn't work. I think any console (PC, RH, FB, or Hog 3) can be a server as long as it is set up correctly.
  • jxgriffijxgriffi Registered User, DL Beta, Hog Beta
    edited April 2008
    BBCLD wrote:
    And Doller, to answer your question, I don't see why it wouldn't work. I think any console (PC, RH, FB, or Hog 3) can be a server as long as it is set up correctly.

    Actually, the one that can't would be the Roadhog. There are no networking capabilities on the Roadhog.
Sign In or Register to comment.