wlan to hog 3

dollerdoller Registered User
hi gents,
i have a hog 3 2.3.1 , 1dp2000 , dlink wlan router
my notebook is connected to the server and load the show .its fine.
i might the notebook over wlan connected to hog 3.
i have put the router as dhcp.and the hog 3 -obtain an ip address using Dhcp.
on hog 3 dhcp is out.
whwn i open hog3pc on notebook,none show is indicated??or if it better with static IP?:dunno:

thanks and greeds fron german:hogsign:

Comments

  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited April 2008
    I have found that it is generally works best to disable DHCP on the router and give it a static IP as well as give a static IP to any other devices that you wish to connect....let the H3 run DHCP.

    So set you router to 172.31.0.11 for example, and your PC to 172.31.0.12.

    Don't forget that the default subnet is 255.255.0.0 as well.

    Hope this helps:)
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    Thanks Marty for answer.
    On hog 3 click use custom setting?what ois with gateway on router ?Find the hog 3 the router and see than in network window??

    dol
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    hi,ihave tested..
    i have w3 2.3.1 and 1 dp2,d-link dsl wirless adslrouter g684t,notebook with hog pc 2.3.1
    the hog network settings are run dhcp
    -run dhcp server
    -use default settings
    no custom dhcp Range

    the router has lan setting
    no dhcp
    and ip 172.31.0.10
    the laptop has running hog pc with ip 172.31.0.14
    -lan setting is ip 172.31.0.14
    -hogpc
    what is with the network setting by hog pc?
    w3 and dp see in window are running.
    notebook is wireless connect and i rescan show on network,no find.

    maybee is new version 2.4 better for than?
    or is tmaybe the router the problem?

    thanks dol
  • cmuenchowcmuenchow Registered User, Administrator, HES Staff
    edited April 2008
    In your second post: Is your laptop now configured to use a manually configured IP address of 172.31.0.14? or is it getting this IP address using obtain from DHCP?
  • HgSiegenthalerHgSiegenthaler Registered User, Hog Beta
    edited April 2008
    Hi there
    Do you have exactly the same build (hog pc and desk)? Sorry i see, you have write that it's 2.3.1...
    Cheers
    Hg
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    i have the same build on notebook and hog 3.
    and i have manually the lan ip in the notebook.

    dol
  • RomanRoman Registered User
    edited April 2008
    Hi Dol,
    you have to set the ip settings on your laptop and wlan to -optain ip adress from dhcp-

    and then it should work.

    Greetings from Austria

    P.S.: Wenn du möchtest kann ich dir auch auf Deutsch assistieren, schreib mir eine Private message.

    Cheers Roman:hogsign:
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    thanks roman ,have you see my message on icq? or can you write your e mai
    thanks for help.
    i tested tommorrow
    greeds
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    Hello ,
    I has just tested it:
    -Router opposed no dhcp
    -Hog 3 is run dhcp and optain an ip using dhcp and run server, no range
    -hog pc is no run server and console 2 the same port number and the same build,click use this adapter for show and wireless adapter,click obtain an ip address using dhcp

    i connected to the router
    and scan network no show
    the show is running on hog 3 .i see the dp and console 1 in network window.where is my fehler,thanks for help

    dol
  • dollerdoller Registered User
    edited April 2008
    i have shopped a new Router and run the network fine. i am very happy ,thanks for helps all.

    greeds dol
Sign In or Register to comment.