Color Command Electronic Strobing H3PC

king2756king2756 Registered User
Hi, everyone,

I've been playing with 3PC and the ESP Vision Demo (using the ESP demo show files) and I can't get the Color Commands to strobe above 10Hz. What am I missing here? I know their mode has to be set to Strobe Mode Electronic which I am doing by pressing Mode then Strobe Mode Electronic. Is there something else I have to do to put them in this mode? Thanks!

Will

Comments

  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2008
    I know I'm lost. Color Commands?
    It's an incandescent fixture. Are you thinking of another fixture?

    Cat
  • Woodj32177Woodj32177 Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Studio Command Maybe?
    Joshua Wood
  • king2756king2756 Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Cat,

    Thanks for the reply. Yes, I was referring to the Studio Commands, not Color Commands. It seems like there is some concept I'm missing. The Studio Cammand manual refers to the Studio Commands being capable of strobing from 5-33Hz but I can only get it to strobe at 10Hz in the Hog3PC. In the Mode menu from the toolbar, there are three strobe mode settings, but they don't seem to have any effect on the strobe rate. And in the Fixture Editor, I only see a max strobe rate of 10Hz.

    Will
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2008
    You will only see 10Hz displayed on the encoders and in the programmer/output windows b/c of the range in the profile....when you hook up an actual fixture you will see the true rate of strobe.

    Hope this helps :)
  • king2756king2756 Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Thanks, Marty! Could I edit the fixture to display the appropriate rate? Also, I'm not sure this is the correct way to describe what I'm looking for, but is there a way to look at the actual dmx values the console is outputting for the relevant parameters to perform a certain function in the fixture. For example, if I know that to make the fixture perform a certain function, I have to set the fifth dmx channel to between x and y, and set the sixth dmx channel to z, is there a way to check that the buttons on the Hog3 screen are in fact setting the dmx channels correctly? Thanks for the help!
  • ChrisTallChrisTall Registered User, DL Beta
    edited March 2008
    Will,

    For live DMX values...

    press SETUP
    and then on the right monitor, press DMX

    You'll need to select the universe from there.

    Cat
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2008
    king2756 wrote:
    Thanks, Marty! Could I edit the fixture to display the appropriate rate?

    No problem...always happy to help.:hogsign:

    You cannot really change the way the rate is displayed.....we'll just have to wait for a fully calibrated fixture profile to be available to see the proper rate reflected.

    Chris is correct about using the DMX view to look for values.

    Hope this helps :)
Sign In or Register to comment.