running Hog 3PC on a standalone PC

mderksenmderksen Registered User
Hello all, is there a way to get the Hog 3PC software to run on a standalone PC. I want to just play with the software at home before I begin looking into moving from the 2PC to the 3PC. it keeps wanting to find a server, but of course I'm not in a network environment at home. is there a setting I can play with anywhere to get past this and just fool around with the program?

Thanks!

-Matt

Comments

  • Innovative IlluminationsInnovative Illuminations Registered User
    edited March 2008
    You have to follow the instructions to install the loopback adaptor. This "fools" HogPC into thinking its on a network. The instructions to do this are on the HogPC download page. If you downlaod the latest version of HogPC it will do all the work for you.
  • mderksenmderksen Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Thanks for the feedback Calvin. I did in fact install the latest version of the software and was aware of the loopback feature. It even lists it as being installed. Below are the images I get when trying to start up a new show:

    3PC%20screen1.jpg

    Then....

    3PC%20screen2.jpg

    And finally...

    3PC%20screen3.jpg

    When I look at the Network settings It is pointing to the loopback adapter... any ideas? Also after installing the Hog3PC I lost internet connection. I had to uninstall/reinstall my cable modem. Ever heard of that before?

    Thanks for any help you can provide.
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Sometimes things get a little wacky with the Loopback Adapter.:trink26:

    Really you just need a valid IP to run H3PC, so if you are already connected to the internet for example you should be fine.

    General rule of thumb I use when using Loopback is to disable all my other network connections from windows control panel.

    Hope this helps:)
  • stephlightstephlight Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Have you got any firewall running?
    If yes try to stop it.
  • mderksenmderksen Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Thanks for the suggestions guys. I'll look into them when I get home.

    Steph, I do run a firewall and was wondering if that could potentially be the issue. Not sure if I could just exclude the Hog3 directory or not. I thought I had told the firewall to let the app behave in any way that it wants... will let you all know how it turns out.

    Side Question: I know Windows Vista is not officially "supported" but has anyone tried installing it on a Vista OS to see if it runs at all? I have a laptop with vista I was hoping I could run it on...
  • Marty PostmaMarty Postma Registered User
    edited March 2008
    mderksen wrote:
    Side Question: I know Windows Vista is not officially "supported" but has anyone tried installing it on a Vista OS to see if it runs at all? I have a laptop with vista I was hoping I could run it on...

    H3PC will not even install on Vista, needs to be on XP.

    H2PC will run on Vista though.
  • mderksenmderksen Registered User
    edited March 2008
    Hog2 will but Hog3 won't?... that's pretty interesting.
Sign In or Register to comment.